NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 Leagues 2022

Premier Division - (The Pedagogues Trophy) Winners 2021: Instonians A
Division 1 - Winners 2021: Muckamore

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.

Premier Division - Competition Secretary: Andy McCrea (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
W/E 27th May
Donacloney Mill 132-2 (J Beckett 50rtd, M Hanna 30)
Waringstown 93-7 (T Stevenson 2-16, M Hanna 2-18)
Donacloney Mill beat Waringstown by 37 runs

Holywood v North Down

CIYMS 106-3 (H Larkin 20, T Martin 23, A Heasley 31, J Dornan 21no)
Instonians 109-3 (G Craigan 23, M McAreavey 30no, W Park 26no, J Dornan 2-18)
Instonians beat CIYMS by 7 wickets

Lisburn 87 (J Thompson 22, D Morrow 20, J Singh 4-10)
CSNI 91-4 (M Bates 18, O Dyer 28no, S Mitchell 22no)
CSNI beat Lisburn by 6 wickets

W/E 10rd June
CIYMS 125-6 (F McKane 37, H Larkin 22, L Bates 2-9)
CSNI 127-7 (S Yeates 26, M Mooney 20no, C Connolly 18no, P Dorrian 2-18,
J Dornan 3-22)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 3 wickets

Donacloney Mill v Holywood

North Down 139-1 (Maini 50ret, Shields 39)
Lisburn 140-4 (Reddy 31, Thompson 31ret)
Lisburn beat North Down by 6 wickets

Waringstown v Instonians

W/E 17th June
CIYMS v Waringstown
CSNI v North Down

Holywood 75-9 (H Challanor 20, J Nelson 2-2)
Instonians 76-5 (D Henry 24no)
Instonians beat Holywood by 5 wickets

Lisburn v Donacloney Mill

W/E 24th June
Donacloney Mill 129-3 (M Hanna 44, T Stevenson 32no, J Beckett 20, J Dalzell 3-31)
North Down 90 (H Mani 30, J Beckett 4-15, T Stevenson 3-16, B Ogle 2-11)
Donacloney Mill beat North Down by 39 runs 

Holywood 71-9 (E Kennedy 2-5) 
CIYMS 73-1 (H Larkin 39no)
CIYMS beat Holywood by 9 wickets

Lisburn 31 (W Park 2-6, D Shannon 2-10)
Instonians 32-1 (G Craigan 21no)
Instonians beat Lisburn by 9 wickets

Waringstown v CSNI

              Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians       3      3      0      0      0     12
CSNI             2      2      0      0      0      8
Donacloney Mill  2      2      0      0      0      8
CIYMS            3      1      0      2      0      4
Lisburn          3      1      0      2      0      4
Waringstown      1      0      0      1      0      0
Holywood         2      0      0      2      0      0
North Down       2      0      0      2      0      0
----------------------------------------------------------

W/E 1st July
CIYMS v Lisburn
CSNI v Donacloney Mill
North Down v Instonians
Waringstown v Holywood

W/E 29th July
CIYMS v North Down
Holywood v CSNI
Instonians v Donacloney Mill
Lisburn v Waringstown

W/E 5th August
CSNI v Instonians
Donacloney Mill v CIYMS
Holywood v Lisburn
North Down v Waringstown
No Play Off - Straight league winners

(All matches must be completed by the 12th August)
Division 1 - Competition Secretary: Andy McCrea (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
U15 Division 1A
                    Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Cliftonville Academy   5      5      0      0      0     20
Templepatrick A        2      1      0      1      0      4
Ballymena              1      0      0      1      0      0
Carrickfergus          1      0      0      1      0      0
Holywood C             1      0      0      1      0      0
Muckamore              2      0      0      2      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

W/E 27th May
Carrickfergus v Holywood C

Cliftonville Academy 156-0 (M McKittrick 36 ret, D Weir 33 ret)
Muckamore 79-7 (M Hughes 2-2, A Shyamsunder 2-9)
Cliftonville Academy beat Muckamore by 77 runs

Templepatrick A v Ballymena

W/E 3rd June
Cliftonville Academy 178-5 (D Weir 53ret, J Shibu 32, M McKittrick 25no)
Carrick 110-8 (E McCalmont 21, E Parkhill 19, A Caldwell 2-12)
Cliftonville Academy beat Carrickfergus by 68 runs

Holywood C v Ballymena

Templepatrick A 147-7 (E Thomas 70no)
Muckamore 68-6
Templepatrick A beat Muckamore by 79 runs

W/E 10th June
Cliftonville Academy 100-9 (J Shibu 43no, C McKenna 2-14)
Ballymena 92-8 (D Patterson 18, A Caldwell 4-18, B Coburn 2-11, D Weir 2-13)
Cliftonville Academy beat Ballymena by 8 runs

Muckamore v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick A v Holywood C

W/E 17th June
Ballymena v Muckamore
Carrickfergus v Templepatrick A

Cliftonville Academy 103-7 (A Hewitt 21)
Holywood 58-7 (Shibu 2-6, D Weir 2-6)
Cliftonville Academy beat Holywood C by 45 runs

W/E 24th June
Carrickfergus v Ballymena
Holywood C v Muckamore

Templepatrick 64 (N Lyness 16, C Patton 2-6)
Cliftonville Academy 65-3 (A Hewitt 23)
Cliftonville Academy beat Templepatrick A by 7 wickets

U15 Division 1B
            Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Instonians B   4      4      0      0      0     16
Dundrum        3      2      0      1      0      8
North Down B   2      1      0      1      0      4
Saintfield     2      1      0      1      0      4
Bangor         1      0      0      1      0      0
Holywood B     1      0      0      1      0      0
Woodvale       3      0      0      3      0      0
-------------------------------------------------------

W/E 27th May
Dundrum v Saintfield

Saintfield 94 (R Briggs 16, J Wright 5-6, C Armstrong 3-29)
Dundrum 95-5 (J Wright 35, C Taylor 16 no, F Emmett 2-12)
Dundrum beat Saintfield by 5 wickets

Holywood B v Bangor

Instonians B 155-4 (M Willmott 17, D Donnelly 50rtd, R Edmondson 30no, T Bailey 2-13)
North Down 79-9 (Z Parker 28, W Marsh 17)
Instonians B beat North Down B by 76 runs

W/E 3rd June
Holywood B v Dundrum

Instonians 157-2 (H Robinson 50ret, F Hollway, 50ret)
Bangor 113-8 (F Johnstone 40ret, P Morgan 2-12)
Instonians B beat Bangor by 44 runs

North Down 117-7 (J Parker 50ret, L Dologhan 3-27)
Woodvale 89-7 (T Baillie 2-7)
North Down B beat Woodvale by 28 runs

W/E 10th June
Bangor v Woodvale

Dundrum 102-9 (J Wright 50rtd, F Hollway 2-14)
Instonians B 103-6 (Z Surphlis 28, H Luke 22, J Nelson 17, J Wright 2-23)
Instonians B beat Dundrum 3 wickets

Saintfield v Holywood B

W/E 17th June
Bangor v North Down B

Woodvale 82 (T Macauley 4-26)
Dundrum 83-2 (N Stafford 35no)
Dundrum beat Woodvale by 8 wickets

Saintfield v Instonians B

W/E 24th June
Holywood B 80-8 (O Park 21, L Crothers 2-12 A Russell 2-6)
Instonians B 80-4 (H Luke 19, H Robinson 26no)
Instonians B beat Holywood B by 6 wickets

North Down B v Dundrum

Woodvale 74 (Charles 14, F Emmett 3-16)
Saintfield 78-5 (W McNeilly 47no)
Saintfield beat Woodvale by 5 wickets

W/E 1st July
Dundrum v Bangor
Holywood B v Woodvale
Saintfield v North Down B

W/E 29th July
Bangor v Saintfield
North Down B v Holywood B
Woodvale v Instonians B
U15 Division 1C
               Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Cregagh           5      5      0      0      0     20
Derriaghy         3      2      0      1      0      8
Lisburn B         1      0      0      1      0      0
Lurgan            1      0      0      1      0      0
Armagh            2      0      0      2      0      0
Templepatrick B   2      0      0      2      0      0
-------------------------------------------------------

W/E 27th May
Armagh v Lisburn B

Templepatrick B 62 (R Dunlop 13, F Cross 2-17, R Hall 6-8)
Cregagh 63-1 (A Watt 36no)
Cregagh beat Templepatrick B by 9 wickets

Derriaghy v Lurgan

W/E 3rd June
Armagh 112-4 (J Walbrahan 49, T Nicholson 22)
Cregagh 113-1 (A Watt 54no, T Norman 16, R Hall 31no)
Cregagh beat Armagh by 9 wickets

Lisburn B v Derriaghy
Templepatrick B v Lurgan

W/E 10th June
Derriaghy beat Templepatrick B by 9 wickets

Cregagh 186-2 (A Watt 50no, F Cross 50no, T Norman 24)
Lisburn B 54 (F Lowry 2-12, D Allen 3-6, S O'Hara 3-16)
Cregagh beat Lisburn B by 132 runs

Lurgan v Armagh

W/E 17th June
Armagh v Templepatrick B

Cregagh 154-4 (A Watt 37, A Chaudhari 33, T Norman 24, R Glover 4-27)
Derriaghy 80 (R Glover 26, C Keys 17, L Wilson 14, A Watt 4-13, S O'Hara 2-5)
Cregagh beat Derriaghy by 74 runs

Lurgan v Lisburn B

W/E 24th June
Lurgan 111-6 (C Foster 30, R Brett 16)
Cregagh 112-4 (T Norman 40, F Cross 21, A Chaudhari 19, N Bradley 2-27)
Cregagh beat Lurgan By 6 wickets

Derriaghy beat Armagh by 9  wickets

Templepatrick B v Lisburn





Winners of each group.
One gets a bye through to the final and the other 2 play-off-a spot in Final


Playoff - W/E 5th August

Final - W/E 12th August

(All group games to be completed by the 29th July)