NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Midweek League - 2022 (#ncuml)
Group A
                       P   W   T   L NR/V Pts
BISC                   7   7   0   0   0  28
Cregagh                7   4   0   1   2  16
Cliftonville Academy   6   3   0   3   0  12
Muckamore B            8   3   0   5   0  12
Carrickfergus          5   2   0   2   1   8
Ballymena              6   2   0   3   1   8
Belfast                5   2   0   3   0   8
Muckamore A            6   2   0   4   0   8
Woodvale               6   1   0   5   0   4

Group B
                       P   W   T   L NR/V Pts
Instonians             6   6   0   0   0  24
Lisburn                7   6   0   1   0  24
CSNI                   7   4   0   3   0  16
Drumaness Superkings   7   4   0   3   0  16
Dunmurry               7   3   0   4   0  12
Cooke Collegians       7   2   0   4   1   8
CIYMS                  6   1   0   3   2   4
PSNI                   6   1   0   5   0   4
Downpatrick            7   1   0   5   1   4


Winners 2021: CSNI

Section Secretary: Ian Hamilton
(M) 07831 437294
(E) ian@ishamilton.co.uk
Results
30th June
Group A
Carrickfergus v Muckamore A - Postponed

29th June
Group A
Muckamore B 143-6 (P Pawar 30ret, J Jose 35ret, N McCurry 34ret, J Browne 3-33)
Ballymena 146-3 (O Stinson 32ret, E Watt 30ret, J Browne 31no, A McCombe 2-35)
Ballymena beat Muckamore B by 7 wickets

Belfast v Carrickfergus - Postponed
Cregagh v Cliftonville Academy - Postponed
Muckamore A v Woodvale - Postponed

28th June
Group B
Lisburn 151-9 (J McMullan 33ret, P Keery 23, J Deane 28, B Conn 26no, Andrew 3-30)
Cooke Collegians 110-8 (B Dadhanoy 31ret, A Patel 22, R Stewart 2-12, B Hall 2-27)
Lisburn beat Cooke Collegians by 41 runs

Drumaness Superkings 87 (T Dalzell 2-20, J Miell 2-14, RG Copeland 2-13, G Thompson 2-6)
CSNI 90-4 (15.2 overs, RJ Copeland 31ret, R Morrow 29, Sam 2-22)
CSNI beat Drumaness Superkings by 6 wickets

Instonians v Dunmurry - Postponed
CIYMS v PSNI - Postponed

23rd June
Group A
Muckamore A 151-3 (B Cathcart 32ret, M Kane 31ret, C Wilson 31ret, J Cameron 22no)
Muckamore B 154-7 N McCurry 35ret, M Mohandas 32ret, S Shaikh 23, M McNeill 2-29, K Gribben 2-28)
Muckamore B beat Muckamore A by 3 wickets

22nd June
Group A
Cregagh 152-4 (N Kelly 30ret, N Ravikrishnan 30ret, M Smyth 30ret)
BISC 158-8 (S Sreejith 35ret, Preveen 30no, Vignesh 2-32)
BISC beat Cregagh by 2 wickets

Belfast 170 (N Ahmad 30ret, SS Teja 23, S Ali 34ret, Darshan 2-20, Pooviah 2-37, Ram 2-44)
Cliftonville Academy 161 (A Sanglikar 33ret, Raghu 35ret, N Ahmad 2-34, A Azeem 3-30, K Karneedi 2-13)
Belfast beat Cliftonville Academy by 9 runs

Ballymena 134-8 (M Bell 27, D O'Boyle 32ret, Nikhil 4-24)
Woodvale 137-2 (Sreejesh 33ret, Jibin 30ret, B Gilmore 2-29)
Woodvale beat Ballymena by 8 wickets

Group B
Dunmurry beat CIYMS - CIYMS unable to field a team

Downpatrick 128-4 (G Ringland 31ret, J Dooley 31ret, Sam 2-23)
Drumaness Superkings 131-9 (Vidur 30ret, Sam30 ret, Bell 3-20, Gilliland 2-23)
Drumaness Superkings beat Downpatrick by 1 wicket

21st June
Group B
CSNI 77 (18.1 overs, D Sproule 33ret, W Bamber 2-11, R Stewart 2-4, J Mulligan 3-8)
Lisburn 78-4 (17 overs, I Glass 25no, A Bhari 2-18)
Lisburn beat CSNI by 6 wickets

Cooke Collegians 164-7 (A Patel 30ret, P Murphy 25, R Agarwal 35ret, P Knapps 2-38)
PSNI 118-8 (P Knapps 30ret, D Park 30ret, N Shah 2-27, M Shukla 2-30, P Saran 3-6)
Cooke Collegians beat PSNI by 46 runs

20th June
Group A
Carrickfergus 152-4 (B Cave 32ret, L Cave 30ret, S Gardner 26, J Millar 24no, Vishak 2-21)
Woodvale 142-8 (Sreejesh 33ret, Jayan 30ret, Ben Martin 5-22 inc hat trick)
Carrickfergus beat Woodvale by 10 runs

Cregagh 178-4 (N Kelly 30ret, O Fleeetham 33ret, C Cahoon 33ret, Vignesh 24no, M Mohandas 2-18)
Muckamore B 151 (J Jose 31ret, M Mohandas 25, S Sheikh 21, A Jacob 29, M Fleetham 2-32, N Ravi 4-24)
Cregagh beat Muckamore B by 27 runs

16th June
Group A
Muckamore A 127-5 (J Keates 26, J Gordon 30ret, J Hood 30ret, U Ayub 2-27)
Belfast 128-5 (U Ayub 35ret, D Cardwell 2-45, J Keates 2-13)
Belfast beat Muckamore A by 5 wickets

Muckamore B 157-5 (P Pawan 30no, Chris 29)
Carrickfergus 161-2 (C Jackson 34no, S McCormack 33no, B Cave 33no, L Cave 30no (5 balls faced and 5 sixes))
Carrickfergus beat Muckamore B by 8 wickets

Ballymena 76-8 (R Vattikutti 4-11)
Cliftonville Academy 79-2 (C Burton 22, C McKenna 2-29)
Cliftonville Academy beat Ballymena by 8 wickets

15th June
Group A
Carrickfergus 164-8 (B Cave 35ret, J Neilly 27, G Fisher 2-14, M Glass 2-31, S Henry 2-32)
Ballymena 166-6 (M Dick 32ret, C Patterson 31ret, J Nichol 30ret, S Gardener 2-22)
Ballymena beat Carrickfergus by 4 wickets

BISC beat Muckamore B

Cregagh beat Belfast - Belfast unable to field a team

Cliftonville Academy 132-9 (R Ningowda 20, U Ashoka 30ret, J Laverty 3-15, A Gill 4-37)
Muckamore A 136-5 (J Keates 21, J Gordon 30ret, C Wilson 26no, Ram V 3-33)
Muckamore A beat Cliftonville Academy by 5 wickets

Group B
Instonians 164-8 (R McKibbin 33ret, J Bell 23, S Jones 21, M Armstrong 2-36)
CIYMS 106-8 (A Sinnamon 28, H McKeown 31ret, G Walker 2-9, C Williams 2-22)
Instonians beat CIYMS by 58 runs

Lisburn 170-2 (M Keery 30ret, R Hall 25, R Stewart 32ret, J Gray 22no, J Dooley 2-21)
Downpatrick 64 (16 overs, A Bell 32ret, J Vance 3-5)
Lisburn beat Downpatrick by 106 runs

14th June
Group A
Woodvale 127-6 (Ashley 33 ret, Sreejesh 29, Abbin 20, Sajil 25, Maneesh 2-29, Hamsa 2-16)
BISC 128-8 (Ishan 28, Hamsa 29, Nikhil 3-28, Thiru 2-27)
BISC beat Woodvale by 2 wickets

Group B
Dunmurry 153-9 (Shubham 31, Salman 29, Raju Roy 31, N Shah 3-30)
Cooke Collegians 94 (S Shukla 27, Sujan 2-12, Srikanth P 2-8, Srikanth B 2-14)
Dunmurry beat Cooke Collegians by 59 runs

PSNI 111 (M Chambers 30ret, W Park 30ret, T Dalzell 3-20, A Leckey 2-12, RG Copeland 2-19)
CSNI 114-5 (RJ Copeland 20, RG Copeland 35ret, J Mayes 24, R Thomas 20)
CSNI beat PSNI by 5 wickets
 
9th June
Group B
Instonians 173-3 (M Mairs 31ret, R McKibbin 34ret, P Dickson 23no, N Alexander 35ret, Ro Copeland 2-38)
CSNI 122-6 (R Morrow 30ret, M Mairs 2-26, G Walker 3-32)
Instonians beat CSNI by 51 runs

Drumaness Superkings 98-9
Lisburn 99-5 (14.2 overs)
Lisburn beat Drumaness Superkings by 5 wickets

8th June
Group A
Belfast v Muckamore A - Postponed
Cliftonville Academy v Ballymena - Postponed
Muckamore B v Cregagh - Postponed
Woodvale v BISC - Postponed

Group B
PSNI beat Downpatrick - Downpatrick unable to field a team

7th June
Group B
Dunmurry 114 (19.4 overs, Veera 20, G Thompson 2-30, J Mayes 4-31, R Copeland 2-20, G Copeland 2-12)
CSNI 115-6 (19.3 overs, T Dalzell 30ret, G Thompson 32ret, Srikant 3-15)
CSNI beat Dunmurry by 4 wickets

Cooke Collegians 116-8 (S Shukla 30ret, R McKibbin 3-14, N Skillen 2-23)
Instonians 117-5 (R McKibbin 31ret, G Higgin 28, N Shah 2-27)
Instonians beat Cooke Collegians by 5 wickets

6th June
Group A
Woodvale v Carrickfergus - abandoned due to player injury

2nd June
Group A
Carrick 76 (B Crook 32no, Jaupoul 2-10, Kapallah 2-14)
BISC 79-6 (Daya 21, G Graham 2-3, J Boggs 2-14)
BISC beat Carrickfergus by 4 wickets

Cliftonville Academy 159-5 (A Sanglikar 27, R Ningegowda 32ret, B Rainey 20, P Chekkera 30no, N Magurry 3-17)
Muckamore B 148-5 (P Pawar 30ret, S Shaikh 33ret, B Babu 35ret, I Jagadeesh 2-23)
Cliftonville Academy beat Muckamore B by 11 runs

1st June
Group A
Ballymena v Belfast - Postponed

Muckamore A 117-9 (J Gordon 27, C Stewart 21, C Wilson 22, M Smyth 2-19, T Dawson 2-26, M Keenan 3-9)
Cregagh 119-6 (A Nelson 26, M Smyth 34ret, M McNeill 2-18, A Gill 2-24)
Cregagh beat Muckamore A by 4 wickets

Woodvale 122-8 (J Joseph 31ret, A Matthew 22no, G Talwekar 2-28, R Shaikh 2-34, S Shaikh 2-10)
Muckamore B 123-4 (M Macuary 20, S Shaikh 31ret, B Bryson 2-17)
Muckamore B beat Woodvale by 6 wickets

Group B
Dunmurry 133 (Prasanth 28, A Bell 5-15)
Downpatrick 136-5 (18.1 overs, G Ringland 32ret, A Ferris 28, Bomma 2-30, Yamski 2-22)
Downpatrick beat Dunmurry by 5 wickets

PSNI 117-5 (M Chambers 29no)
Drumaness Superkings 121-1 (15.2 overs, P Fenton 30ret, L Sinha 30ret, R McCoubrey 33ret)
Drumaness Superkings beat PSNI by 9 wickets

31st May
Group B
Cooke Collegians v CIYMS - Postponed and declared void on 26th June
CSNI v Instonians - Postponed

30th May
Group B
Instonians 211-3 (R McKibbin 31ret, G Higgin 33ret, D Jones 24, N Alexander 34ret, G Corr 23, J Welshman 34ret, Ankush 3-35)
Drumaness Superkings 115 (Kannon 20no, R McKibbin 2-17, M Mairs 2-36, G Higgin 2-29, G Walker 2-8)
Instonians beat Drumaness Superkings by 96 runs

25th May
Group A
Carrickfergus v Muckamore B - postponed

BISC 153-3 (I Pattnaik 30ret, P Bangalore 30ret, H Khan 31ret)
Cliftonville Academy 123-8 (R Sathyanarayana 31ret, Poovaiah 23, A Sawade 2-14, S Sreekumar 3-26)
BISC beat Cliftonville Academy by 30 runs

Ballymena 71-5 (D O'Boyle 29, D Cardwell 2-12) 
Muckamore A 72-3 (M Kane 30ret, J Scott 2-22)
Muckamore A beat Ballymena by 7 wickets

Cregagh 158-6 (N Kelly 30ret, Vignesh 30ret, M Smyth 35ret, Vipin 2-28, Nikhil 3-9)
Woodvale 131 (Abin 33ret, J Gillespie 2-21, S Grant 2-28, A Boyd 3-13)
Cregagh beat Woodvale by 27 runs

Group B
Drumaness Superkings 85-8 (K Vijayakumar 22, Vamsi 2=14, Murali 2-4, Raju 2-12)
Dunmurry 78-8 (Sav 25, A Kumar 3-15, S Manivannan 3-8)
Drumaness Superkings beat Dunmurry by 7 runs

Lisburn 151-5 (M Keery 30ret, J Mulligan 31ret, B Hickland 32ret, W Bamber 23no, P Tracey 2-29, P Scarlet 2-28)
PSNI 120-7 (A Lynch 30ret, M Singh 30no, R Stewart 3-13)
Lisburn beat PSNI by 31 runs

24th May
Group B
CSNI 150-8 (T Dalzell 34ret, R Goosen 30ret, J Meill 22, S Peden 3-25, R Miles 3-41)
CIYMS 119-6 (M Kilgore 23, J Newell 21, S McNarry 24no, G Thompson 2-24, J Meill 2-11)
CSNI beat CIYMS by 31 runs
Match awarded to CIYMS as CSNI played an unregistered player

Downpatrick 128-2 (G Ringland 32ret, A Ferris 30ret)
Instonians 132-2 (R McKibbin 30ret, G Higgin 21, D Jones 31ret)
Instonians beat Downpatrick by 8 wickets

19th May
Group B
Dunmurry 112-9 (20 overs)
Lisburn 113-7 (19.2 overs)
Lisburn beat Dunmurry by 3 wickets

18th May
Group A
Belfast 110-9 (Bilal 23, Amir 20, H Khan 2-11, R Singh 2-10, M Palaniswamy 3-15)
BISC 113-6 (P Nagineni 23, D Kamboj 22, Amir 3-28)
BISC beat Belfast by 4 wickets

Cregagh v Ballymena - postponed and now void (03/06)
Muckamore B v Cliftonville Academy - postponed
Woodvale v Carrickfergus - postponed

Group B
Cooke Collegians 86 (A Patel 25, C Gault 3-17, J Meill 4-16, RJ Copeland 2-33)
CSNI 87-2 (G Lutton 31ret, M Bates 22, P Bates 20)
CSNI beat Cooke Collegians by 8 wickets

Downpatrick v CIYMS - postponed and now void (03/06)
Drumaness Superkings v Instonians - abandoned

11th May
Group A
Muckamore B 130 (19 overs, J Jose 28, D Jose 20, N Ahmad 2-15, S Teja 3-22, P Tummala 3-20)
Belfast 105 (18 overs, S Tummala 29, A Azeem 23, G Talwekar 2-16, R Shaikh 5-19)
Muckamore B beat Belfast by 25 runs

Carrickfergus v Cregagh - postponed and now void (03/06)

Woodvale 148-8 (Sreejesh 35, S Tallur 3-7, Indudhar GJ 2-32)
Cliftonville Academy 149-3 (M Sharma 30ret, A Sanglikar 23, Indudhar GJ 30ret)
Cliftonville Academy beat Woodvale by 7 wickets

BISC 137-6 (M Vijaykumar 23, M Shah 30ret, D Kamboj 32ret, A Gill 3-20)
Muckamore A 118-3 (B Cathcart 27no, C Wilson 30ret)
BISC beat Muckamore A by 19 runs

Group B
Drumaness Superkings 146-8 (Muthu S 21, Pedan 3-34, Chris 2-32)
CIYMS 141-8 (Farrell 30ret, Kilgore 24, Aiken 23, Manju 4-19, Sathish 2-35)
Drumaness Superkings beat CIYMS by 5 runs

PSNI 60 (Veera 2-8, Murali 2-8, Vamsi 3-12)
Dunmurry 61-2 (10 overs, Sanyal 26no)
Dunmurry beat PSNI by 8 wickets

10th May
Group B
Downpatrick 79 (17.1 overs, A Ferris 30no, P Lakhani 2-5, N Shah 4-21)
Cooke Collegians 80-2 (12.4 overs, J Mann 30no)
Cooke Collegians beat Downpatrick by 9 wickets

Lisburn 110-8 (B Hickland 22, B Conn 23no, R McCullough 3-22)
Instonians 114-2 (R McKibbin 30ret, N Alexander 34no)
Instonians beat Lisburn by 8 wickets

Fixtures
5th July
Group B
PSNI v Instonians

6th July
Group A
BISC v Ballymena
Carrickfergus v Cliftonville Academy
Muckamore B v Muckamore A
Woodvale v Belfast

Group B
Downpatrick v CSNI
Drumaness Superkings v Cooke Collegians
Instonians v Dunmurry
Lisburn v CIYMS

7th July
Group A
Belfast v Carrickfergus

13th July
Group A
Ballymena v Belfast

Quarter-Finals (By 22nd July)
A  Group A 1st v Group B 4th
B  Group B 1st v Group A 4th
C  Group A 2nd v Group B 3rd
D  Group B 2nd v Group A 3rd

Semi-finals (By 29th July)
A v D
B v C

Final 3rd August