NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Robinson Services League Section 2 - 2022 (#ncus2)
Robinson Services
                       P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts    NRR
Downpatrick            4    4    0    0    0   16    1.75
Drumaness Superkings   4    3    0    1    0   12    2.15
Laurelvale             3    3    0    0    0   12    2.12
Cooke Collegians       4    3    0    1    0   12    0.31
BISC                   4    2    0    2    0    8    1.34
Ards & Donaghadee      4    2    0    2    0    8    0.76
-------------------------------------------------------------
Holywood               4    2    0    2    0    8    0.64
Belfast                4    2    0    2    0    8    0.28
Victoria               3    1    0    2    0    4    0.56
Larne                  4    1    0    3    0    4   -1.69
Dunmurry               4    0    0    4    0    0   -3.34
Monaghan               4    0    0    4    0    0   -4.09

 

Winners 2021: Lurgan

Section Secretary: Michael McDowell
(M) 07706 417727
(E) mmcd110354@gmail.com
NV-Play Section 2

Results
16th/17th May
Victoria v Laurelvale - abandoned after the first evening

15th May
BISC 192-4 (20 overs, K Reddy 82, A Bhattacharya 72no, Jithin 2-26)
Monaghan 84-9 (20 overs, A Panditha 3-18, V Srinivasan 2-17)
BISC beat Monaghan by 108 runs

Belfast 162-5 (20 overs, M Faizan 22, K Pandey 45, J Lacmane 33)
Dunmurry 54-9 (14 overs, P Yalamanchilli 27, N Ahmad 2-10, U Ayub 2-9, K Pandey 2-16)
Belfast beat Dunmurry by 70 runs
DLS par score was 124 in 14 overs

14th May
Ards & Donaghadee 243-6 (P McNamara 71no, G Fraser 29, M West 24, A Savage 22, W Martin  21, Sitosh 2-25)
Monaghan 163 (Sathes 40, Prasanna 36, Jithin 32no, A Savage 4-26 inc hat trick, P McNamara 2-26, S Ingham 2-26)
Ards & Donaghadee beat Monaghan by 80 runs

BISC 158 (M Dapatri 53, B Krishali 25, V Srinivasan 20, M Ajmal 3-43, A Speers 2-14, D Sinton 2-21)
Laurelvale 159-3 (33 overs, A Malik 58, D Henry 35no, D Sinton 23no)
Laurelvale beat BISC by 7 wickets

Belfast 114 (20.3 overs, S Mohd 28, M Faizan 29, H Hussain 27, D Oldroyd 4-21, NM Walsh 2-36, G Moore 2-40)
Drumaness Superkings 115-7 (26 overs, A Pattnaik 26, N Ahmad 2-30, U Ayub 3-38, H Hussain 2-9)
Drumaness Superkings beat Belfast by 3 wickets

Downpatrick 325-4 (E Schonfeldt 222no, J Ferguson 69no, B Giraflani 3-33)
Dunmurry 146 (N Connolly 26, E Schonfeldt 3-17, Kalai 2-17, M Lennon 2-28)
Downpatrick beat Dunmurry by 179 runs

Larne 155 (39.3 overs, S Fleming 39, G Gaw 37, A Gardner 2-17, J Hemmings 3-45, R Wallace 4-21)
Holywood 75 (24.3 overs, D Fitzimmons 2-24, G Gaw 3-24, S Fleming 2-17)
Larne beat Holywood by 80 runs

Victoria 136 (36.3 overs, A Gray 74, C Shekar 3-23, W Mohammad 2-18, M Asif 3-23)
Cooke Collegians 143-7 (34.1 overs, L Wilmott 27, B Babin 2-20, D Gilpin 2-37, R Jose 2-22)
Cooke Collegians beat Victoria by 3 wickets

12th May
Ards & Donaghadee 154-4 (S Ingham 44, G Fraser 41, A Savage 25, A Gardner 2-15)
Holywood 93 (A Marks 24, T Northey 2-20, A Savage 2-24, P McNamara 3-8, S Ingham 2-6)
Ards & Donaghadee beat Holywood by 61 runs

Downpatrick 141-3 (20 overs, C Hutton 66no, D Carson 33no, C Shekar 2-18)
Cooke Collegians 125-8 (20 overs, P Kerr 32, D Humphreys 24, H Gibbons 23, J Ferguson 3-20, A Bell 2-16)
Downpatrick beat Cooke Collegians by 16 runs

8th May
Downpatrick 65 (E Schonfeldt 22, U Ayub 5-13, H Hussain 2-14)
Belfast 33 (E Schonfeldt 6-17, D Mullan 4-15)
Downpatrick beat Belfast by 31 runs

Larne 83 (17 overs, W Graham 23, D Oldroyd 2-10, N Walsh 2-10, J Cunningham 3-17)
Drumaness Superkings 87-1 (11.2 overs, S Ramamoorthy 42, J Cunningham 26no)
Drumaness Superkings beat Larne by 9 wickets

7th May
Belfast 101 (23 overs, Sameer 21, Faizam 28, B Babin 6-23)
Victoria 66 (30 overs, A Gray 22, Sameer 5-13, Krishna 2-13)
Belfast beat Victoria by 35 runs

BISC 245-9 (A Bhattacharya 51, A Rekhi 41, S McIlwaine 3-45, Y Vijayakumar 2-48)
Larne 97 (36.2 overs, S Fleming 20, T Evans 25, H Khan 2-14, V Srinivasan 3-14)
BISC beat Larne by 148 runs

Cooke Collegians 176 (W Mohammad 50no, C Shekar 22, P Yalamacheni 3-30, V Valeri 2-6, B Griglani 2-21, V Pasupalati 2-29)
Dunmurry 167-9 (R Thateneni 47, N Connelly 31, G Tandel 5-25, C Shekar  2-19, W Mohammad 2-40)
Cooke Collegians beat Dunmurry by 9 runs

Downpatrick 219-7 (E Schonfeldt 82, C Hutton 29, J Ferguson 65no, C Balfour 2-26, S Bingham 2-42)
Ards & Donaghadee 200 (38.5 overs, S Ingham 74, M West 29, C Balfour 21, D Mullan 2-26, A Bell 2-40)
Downpatrick beat Ards & Donaghadee by 19 runs

Holywood 276-9 (A Marks 28, B Calitz 124no, C Hayes 27, S Khan 20, P Kava 21, G Wynan 3-36, Sitosh 2-46)
Monaghan 89 (26.2 overs, Pranoob 32no, R Wallace 2-15, I Mohammed 5-16, D Fletcher 2-13)
Holywood beat Monaghan by 187 runs

Drumaness Superkings 129 (39 overs, M Ismail 31no, J Burns 2-13, M Ajmal 4-31, A Malik 2-24)
Laurelvale 133-4 (35 overs, A Malik 30, M Thornbury 33, D Henry 39no)
Laurelvale beat Drumaness Superkings by 6 wickets

30th April
Ards & Donaghadee v Holywood - postponed
BISC v Monaghan - postponed
Downpatrick v Cooke Collegians - postponed
Drumaness Superkings v Larne - postponed
Dunmurry v Belfast - postponed
Victoria v Laurelvale - postponed

23rd April
Cooke Collegians 223-9 (L Willmott 87, W Mohammad 52, W Martin 3-14, O Roberts 4-43)
Ards & Donaghadee 208 (A Savage 82, P McNamara 26no, A Millar 5-29, G Tandel 2-22)
Cooke Collegians beat Ards & Donaghadee by 25 runs

Drumaness Superkings 280-6 (N Gelston 59, G Walsh 43no, Ravi 42, D Oldroyd 31no, J Cunningham 28)
Monaghan 83 (D Oldroyd 3-49, G Moore 3-10, Abid 2-20, N Walsh 2-5)
Drumaness Superkings beat Monaghan by 198 runs

Holywood 133 (B James 50, P Kava 31, H Khan 2-37, Urs Vishwa 3-10, V Srinivasan 2-28)
BISC 90 (J Wilson 2-11, B Calitz 3-16, P Kava 2-3)
Holywood beat BISC by 43 runs

Laurelvale 246-6 (D Sinton 96no, D Henry 54, J Speers 34, Bhavesh 3-37, Nitish 2-44)
Dunmurry 56 (Rakesh 20, M Burns 4-8, M Ajmal 3-8, J Burns 2-10)
Laurelvale beat Dunmurry by 190 runs

Victoria 189-7 (R Black 32, G McClune 36, W Graham 2-35)
Larne 64 (A Gray 4-8, B Babin 3-14)
Victoria beat Larne by 125 runs

Belfast v Downpatrick - postponed

Fixtures
21st May
Junior Cup 1st Round

28th May
Belfast v BISC
Cooke Collegians v Drumaness Superkings
Downpatrick v Victoria
Dunmurry v Ards & Donaghadee
Larne v Monaghan
Laurelvale v Holywood (12noon)

31st May
Victoria v Laurelvale (M2)

4th June
Ards & Donaghadee v Larne
BISC v Cooke Collegians
Drumaness Superkings v Downpatrick
Holywood v Belfast
Victoria v Dunmurry

5th June
Monaghan v Laurelvale
(at Laurelvale)

11th June
Junior Cup 2nd Round

18th June
Belfast v Monaghan
Cooke Collegians v Holywood
Downpatrick v BISC
Dunmurry v Drumaness Superkings
Laurelvale v Larne
Victoria v Ards & Donaghadee

25th June
Ards & Donaghadee v Laurelvale
BISC v Dunmurry
Drumaness Superkings v Victoria
Holywood v Downpatrick
Larne v Belfast
Monaghan v Cooke Collegians

2nd July
Belfast v Laurelvale
Cooke Collegians v Larne
Downpatrick v Monaghan
Drumaness Superkings v Ards & Donaghadee
Dunmurry v Holywood
Victoria v BISC

9th July
Ards & Donaghadee v Belfast
BISC v Drumaness Superkings
Holywood v Victoria
Larne v Downpatrick
Laurelvale v Cooke Collegians
Monaghan v Dunmurry

16th July
BISC v Ards & Donaghadee
Cooke Collegians v Belfast
Downpatrick v Laurelvale
Drumaness Superkings v Holywood
Dunmurry v Larne
Victoria v Monaghan

30th July
Round 12

6th August
Round 13

13th August
Round 14

20th August
Round 15

27th August
Round 16

After the first phase concludes on 16 July the league splits into two groups consisting of the top six placed teams (Group A) and the bottom six teams (Group B). The teams will play the other teams in their group once.

Please note that in the final placings for Senior League 2 the top six places will be occupied by teams from Group A irrespective of the total number of points gained by teams in Group B.

The fixtures committee will meet as soon as possible after the final round of matches on 16 July to set fixtures for the second phase
which will commence on 30th July.