NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Robinson Services League Section 1 - 2022 (#ncus1)
Robinson Services
                  P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts    NRR
Derriaghy         5    4    0    1    0   16     1.77
Templepatrick     4    3    0    0    1   12     2.09
Dundrum           5    3    0    1    1   12     0.69
Armagh            5    3    0    2    0   12     0.14
Ballymena         4    3    0    1    0   12    -0.47
Muckamore         5    2    0    3    0    8     0.83
Donacloney Mill   4    2    0    2    0    8    -1.10
Lurgan            4    1    0    3    0    4    -0.18
Saintfield        4    0    0    4    0    0    -2.07
Bangor            4    0    0    4    0    0    -2.32

 

Winners 2021: Cliftonville Academy

Section Secretary: Roger Bell
(M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com
NV-Play Section 1

Results
15th May
Muckamore 263-8 (J Magowan 35, S Gordon 36, K Vardhan 46, N Gill 22, R Keates 40 , D Dinake 45, A Whitcroft 2-37, 
M Hoey 3-47, S Freshwater 2-55)
Armagh 264-9 (49.3 overs, JJ Strydom 97, A Wright 64, H Doyle 30no, N Gill 3-46, R Keates 3-50)
Armagh beat Muckamore by 1 wicket

14th May
Bangor 86 (28.4 overs, S Swanepeol 4-17, J Martin 2-33, G McNerlin 2-9)
Dundrum 87-2 (17.3 overs, R Hassard 39)
Dundrum beat Bangor by 8 wickets

Derriaghy 198 (49.4 overs, M Halliday 37, C Lewis 32, M Jennings 34, A Kenny 37, A Frazer 3-12, J Glass 2-47, P Black 2-47)
Ballymena 199-8 (49.5 overs, J Glass 72, J Kennedy 49, M Caithness 22, O Dick 21, C Lewis 2-30, M Venter 2-43)
Ballymena beat Derriaghy by 2 wickets

Lurgan 241 (50 overs, S Johnston 44, J Harrison 44, P Maxwell 44, S Ali 36, K Alleyne 2-41, E Hanna 2-28, TJ McCavera 3-22)
Saintfield 127 (37 overs, C Grieve 2-3, P Maxwell 3-15)
Lurgan beat Saintfield by 114 runs

Donacloney Mill 90 (26.4 overs, S Warren 52, N Gill 2-25, P Karthick 2-25, S Gordon 5-15)
Muckamore 91-7 (24.2 overs, E Wilson 27no, H Lockhart 3-27)
Muckamore beat Donacloney Mill by 7 wickets

Templepatrick 168 (47.2 overs, R Greer 57, S Gautam 29, R Bryans 34, JJ Strydom 2-20, A Wright 4-45, S Freshwater 3-17)
Armagh 126 (45.2 overs, A Wright 38no, A Davis 3-34, S Gautam 2-12, J Busby 2-20, C Taylor 2-19)
Templepatrick beat Armagh by 42 runs

12th May
Bangor 86 (18.1 overs, K Samunderu 24, W Hughes 3-25, C Lewis 2-9, M Stinson 3-22, R Bailey 3-22)
Derriaghy 89-0 (10 overs, M Halliday 34no, J Wade 49no)
Derriaghy beat Bangor by 10 wickets

Armagh 149-3 (18 overs, S Wilson 91, J Rogers 25)
Saintfield 125 (18 overs, K Alleyne 29, G Harrison 38, M Hoey 2-41, JJ Strydom 2-11, S Freshwater 2-12, J Wright 3-24)
Armagh beat Saintfield by 27 runs
DLS par score was 152 in 18 overs

11th May
Lurgan 80-9 (19 overs, S Johnston 26, A Kennedy 3-12, M Campbell 2-8)
Donacloney Mill 52-3 (9.1 overs, S Leckey 21)
Donacloney Mill beat Lurgan by 7 wickets (DLS)
DLS par score was 50 off 11 overs

10th May
Ballymena 117-6 (20 overs, M Glass Jnr 39, L Peters 25, P Karthick 2-24)
Muckamore 93 (18.5 overs, J Magowan 20, S Gordon 24, J Gibson 3-8, L Peters 3-13, A Frazer 2-2)
Muckamore v Ballymena (M2)

Templepatrick v Dundrum - postponed and now void

8th May
Templepatrick 198 (41 overs, S Gautam 51, R Bryans 42, C Taylor 43, J Glass 3-19, L Peters 2-56, A Frazer 3-26)
Ballymena 62 (25.3 overs, C Taylor 5-10, A Greer 3-19)
Templepatrick beat Ballymena by 136 runs

Dundrum 110 (33.3 overs, J Martin 28, J Lambert 36, C Lewis 2-20, M Ventor 4-25, C Moorhead 2-25, R Bailey 2-9)
Derriaghy 111-3 (22.3 overs, M Halliday 25, M Ventor 34no, C Lewis 39no, S Swanepoel 2-20)
Derriaghy beat Dundrum by 7 wickets

2nd May
Lurgan 103 (J Maxwell 28, C Gibson 48, M Wright 2-21, M Hoey 2-4, A Wright 4-9)
Armagh 104-2 (JJ Strydom 30no, A Wright 36no)
Armagh beat Lurgan by 8 wickets

Ballymena 139-9 (J Glass 46, B Escott 3-36, W Simpson 3-18)
Bangor 109 (J Keenan 35, J Glass 3-17, M Glass 2-17, O Dick 2-23)
Ballymena beat Bangor by 30 runs

Dundrum 205 (48.1 overs, R Hassard 38, S Campbell 80, J Martin 25, S Gordon 3-32, D Dinake 2-39, P Karthick 4-36)
Muckamore 138 (46.2 overs, E Wilson 21, S Stephenson 27, S Swanwpoel 3-13, J Martin 3-32, R Shilliday 2-30)
Dundrum beat Muckamore by 67 runs

Derriaghy 218-9 (R Bailey 50, M Halliday 53, J Wade 27, K Alleyne 6-43, M Yeates 2-24)
Saintfield 78 (29.2 overs, K Alleyne 55, C Moorehead 6-16, J Wade 2-12)
Derriaghy beat Saintfield by 140 runs

Donacloney Mill 61 (28.1 overs, R Bryans 2-17, S Gautam 3-19, J Busby 4-10)
Templepatrick 62-0 (13.1 overs, M Thompson 29no, R Greer 24no)
Templepatrick beat Donacloney Mill by 10 wickets
(Match reduced to 47 overs)

30th April
Derriaghy v Bangor - postponed
Lurgan v Donacloney Mill - postponed
Muckamore v Ballymena - postponed
Saintfield v Armagh - postponed
Templepatrick v Dundrum - postponed

23rd April
Armagh 134 (H Doyle 34, M Venter 2-28, C Moorhead 3-26)
Derriaghy 135-4 (33.1 overs, M Venter 64no, M Wright 3-24)
Derriaghy beat Armagh by 6 wickets

Saintfield 148 (A Reid 61, G Harrison 42, T McClure 4-27, R Matthews 3-35)
Donacloney Mill 149-3 (36.3 overs, M Lyttle 45no, C Woods 36no, S Warren 34)
Donacloney Mill beat Saintfield by 7 runs

Lurgan 170-9 (C Gibson 43, J Martin 3-32, R Hassard 2-15)
Dundrum 172-8 (41.1 overs, S Campbell 86, S Symington 25, A Johnson 3-36, P Maxwell 2-22)
Dundrum beat Lurgan by 2 wickets

Muckamore 285-7 (S Gordon 93, Lu Allen 88no, J Magowan 41, J Bates 4-36, C Walton 3-33)
Bangor 125 (J Keenan 37, S Gordon 4-23, R Keates 2-15, P Karthik 2-38)
Muckamore beat Bangor by 160 runs

Fixtures
28th May
Donacloney Mill v Bangor
Dundrum v Ballymena
Lurgan v Derriaghy
Saintfield v Templepatrick

4th June
Challenge Cup 2nd Round
Templepatrick v Saintfield

11th June
Bangor v Armagh
Ballymena v Donacloney Mill
Muckamore v Saintfield
Templepatrick v Lurgan

18th June
Armagh v Ballymena
Donacloney Mill v Dundrum
Lurgan v Muckamore
Saintfield v Bangor
Templepatrick v Derriaghy

25th June
Ballymena v Saintfield
Bangor v Lurgan
Derriaghy v Donacloney Mill
Dundrum v Armagh
Muckamore v Templepatrick

2nd July
Armagh v Donacloney Mill
Lurgan v Ballymena
Muckamore v Derriaghy
Saintfield v Dundrum
Templepatrick v Bangor

9th July
Derriaghy v Armagh
Lurgan v Dundrum
Muckamore v Bangor
Saintfield v Donacloney Mill
Templepatrick v Ballymena

16th July
Armagh v Saintfield
Ballymena v Muckamore
Bangor v Derriaghy
Donacloney Mill v Lurgan
Dundrum v Templepatrick

23rd July
Bangor v Ballymena
Derriaghy v Saintfield
Lurgan v Armagh
Muckamore v Dundrum
Templepatrick v Donacloney Mill

30th July
Armagh v Templepatrick
Ballymena v Derriaghy
Donacloney Mill v Muckamore
Dundrum v Bangor
Saintfield v Lurgan

6th August
Ballymena v Dundrum
Bangor v Donacloney Mill
Derriaghy v Lurgan
Muckamore v Armagh

13th August
Armagh v Bangor
Donacloney Mill v Ballymena
Dundrum v Derriaghy
Lurgan v Templepatrick
Saintfield v Muckamore

20th August
Ballymena v Armagh
Bangor v Saintfield
Derriaghy v Templepatrick
Dundrum v Donacloney Mill
Muckamore v Lurgan

27th August
Armagh v Dundrum
Donacloney Mill v Derriaghy
Lurgan v Bangor
Saintfield v Ballymena
Templepatrick v Muckamore

3rd September
Ballymena v Lurgan
Bangor v Templepatrick
Derriaghy v Muckamore
Donacloney Mill v Armagh
Dundrum v Saintfield