NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Intermediate Cup - 2022
(Temporary) Honorary Competition Secretary: Wylie McKinty
(M) 07876 358921
(E) wylie.mckinty@btinternet.com


NV-Play Intermediate Cup


First Round - 28th May
    Armagh II 204-7 (35 overs, S McCall 25, O Mann 34, M Villiers 61, J Walker 2-22, S Skelly 2-41, A Pyper 2-40)
    Bangor II 156 (31 overs, S McMillan 37, A Pyper 25, P Rodgers 2-31, D Bullick 4-28, D Ballantyne 2-10)
    Armagh II beat Bangor II by 48 runs
    
    Cooke Collegians II 101 (B Dadhania 25, A Montgomery 2-18;, R Hood 2-6, J Terrett 4-3)
    Cliftonville Academy II 102-6 (26 overs, J Roe 30, P Lakhani 3-40, M Grimason 2-20)
    Cliftonville Academy II beat Cooke Collegians II by 4 wickets
    
    Cregagh II 204-5 (G Watt 20, J Moore 108no, N Ravi 24, J Watt 2-38, S McDonald 2-30)
    Ballymena II 44 (M Rout 4-11  R Moore 6-11)
    Cregagh II beat Ballymena II by 160 runs
    
    Carrickfergus II 152-8 (40 overs, I Walker 21, J Kane 34, L Cave 24, R Armstrong 24no, O Dyer 2-39, J West 3-22, T Dalzell 2-35)
    CSNI III 154-4 (32.3 overs, G Lutton 41, R Copeland 42)
    CSNI III beat Carrickfergus II by 6 wickets
    
    Derriaghy II 261-7 (J Fernamdo 55, A Kinnin 62, R Malone 44no, J Bell 23, Sushant 5-44, Heri 2-42)
    BISC II 90 (20 overs, Sreejith 28, Rakesh S 22, S Hughes 4-26, B Cairns 2-15, J Bell 3-3)
    Derriaghy II beat BISC II by 171 runs
    
    Templepatrick II 148-9 (35 overs, P Kernoghan 30, R Smith 49, A Farrell 2-28, J Dornan 2-36)
    CIYMS III 81 (13 overs, P Kernoghan 2-18, B Lowry 5-12, D Kane 2-7)
    Templepatrick II beat CIYMS III by 67 runs
    
    Muckamore III 133 (28.5 overs, J Keates 31, M Wilson 39, T Browne 2-26, P Stewart 5-14)
    Woodvale II 137-3 (25.2 overs, E Scott 88no, M McKeown 20no)
    Woodvale II beat Muckamore III by 7 wickets
    
    Waringstown III 158-5 (A Beattie 72, C Williamson 47, Sreejesh 2-17)
    Woodvale III 159-4 (22.1 overs, Suman 50, Sajil 23, Shravan 29, R McCollum 2-28)
    Woodvale III beat Waringstown III by 6 wickets
    
    
Quarter Finals - 25th June
    I   Cliftonville Academy II v Woodvale III (moved to Sunday 3rd July due to ground unavailability)
    K   Woodvale II v CSNI III (Postponed on Sunday 26th June - will now be played on Sunday 3rd July)
    
    Templepatrick II 178-7 (35 overs, A Campbell 87, L Jenkins 24, J Scarlett 30, D Scott 2-32)
    Derriaghy II 182-7 (32 overs, J Fernando 35, C Beckett 26, D Scott 25, B Nelson 32no, S McAllister 26no, C Munro 2-37, P Shepherd 2-30, B Lowry 2-35)
    Derriaghy II beat Templepatrick II by 3 wickets
    
    Cregagh II 152-7 (N Kelly 27, D Bullick 2-19, S Freshwater 2-26)
    Armagh II 153-3 (S Mcall 60, S Freshwater 37, M Smyth 2-43)
    Armagh II beat Cregagh II by 7 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 16th July
    M   I v Armagh II
    N   K v Derriaghy II
    
    
Final - Saturday 20th August
    M v N
    
    
Reserve dates:
Quarter Final - 3rd July
Semi-Final - 24th July
Final - 28th August