NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 1 - 2021 (#ncuj1)
                   P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Lisburn II         7    7    0    0    0   28
Instonians II      7    5    0    2    0   20
Waringstown II     8    5    0    3    0   20
CIYMS II           8    4    0    4    0   16
CSNI II            8    4    0    4    0   16
North Down II      8    3    0    5    0   12
Carrickfergus II   8    2    0    6    0    8
Muckamore II       8    1    0    7    0    4


Winners 2020: Competition not held

Section Secretary: Wylie McKinty
(M) 07876 358921
(E) wylie.mckinty@btinternet.com

Results
31st July
CIYMS II 182-6 (M Titterington 32no, C Poole 102no, A Leckey 2-37, H Dyer 3-41)
CSNI II 112 (H Dyer 32, H Minford 21, K Rajavelu 4-28, C Poole 3-21, E Biggerstaff 2-18)
CIYMS II beat CSNI II by 65 runs
DLS par score 177 in 35 overs

Instonians II 230-6 (M Bentley 98, R Ellerby 51, T Crothers 26no, J Froggatt 2-26, J Snell 2-41) 
Waringstown II 197-8 (J Hunter 28, S Topping 62, M Daly 47, R Ellerby 4-34)
Instonians II beat Waringstown II by 40 runs
DLS par score 237 in 27 overs

North Down II 238-7 (G Anderson 108, J Halliday 31, M Moreland 60, A Fittis 2-61)
Carrickfergus II 140 (A Fittis 30, S McCormack 24, A Ul-Haq 20, D Corbett 2-40, J Halliday 2-28, T Carson 2-38, 
D Parker 3-17)
North Down II beat Carrickfergus II by 98 runs

25th July
CIYMS II 308-5 (N Burns 100, J Beattie 48, D Miller 43, M Gleghorne 31, M Waite 2-29)
Waringstown II 301 (M Allen 114, R Waite 80, A Kennedy 3-66, N Burns 3-11)
CIYMS II beat Waringstown II by 7 runs

Muckamore II 180-8 (J Jackson 52, M Stephenson 23, P Skillen 24no, L Allen 20, P Davison 2-29, J Halliday 4-21)
North Down II 181-2 (H Coulter 73no, T Mayes 72)
North Down II beat Muckamore II by 8 wickets

24th July
Carrickfergus II 181 (I Walker 31, A McAlmont 25, R Craigan 3-35, H Ellerby 2-23, A Wylie 2-39)
Instonians II 182-6 (M Bentley 24, T Crothers 63, R Ellerby 30, A Ul-Haq 3-37, A Armstrong 2-35)
Instonians II beat Carrickfergus II by 4 wickets

North Down II 142 (S Scott 34, W Adams 29, C Atkinson 2-30, R Simpson 2-8, C Doak 2-33, E Kyle 4-37)
Lisburn II 143-2 (G Halliday 49no, R Kumar 61no, H Coulter 2-20)
Lisburn II beat North Down II by 8 wickets

CIYMS II 277-2 (J Beattie 139, M Gleghorne 102no)
Muckamore II 252-9 (J Jackson 120no, M Stephenson 23, D Rainey 21, C Dakhane 21, K Rajavelu 3-16) 
CIYMS II beat Muckamore II by 25 runs

CSNI II 172-9 (A Leckey 25, J West 28, T Dalzell 40, C Yeates 23no, M Purse 2-15, J Snell 2-32, J Hunter 2-42)
Waringstown II 173-3 (J Hunter 72, S Harrison 52no)
Waringstown II beat CSNI II by 7 wickets

17th July
North Down II 183 (G Anderson 28, J Gilmore 81, P McCreery 3-51, A Maitland 4-34)
CIYMS II 184-8 (A Maitland 24, M Gleghorne 79no, M Titterington 24, M Moreland 3-25, T Carson 2-41)
CIYMS II beat North Down II by 2 wickets

CSNI II 256-6 (R Hunter 119no, F Lutton 40, M Stevenson 3-37)
Muckamore II 194-8 (C Keenan 37, S Magee 50, A Leckey 2-26, R Gondhia 2-24, H Dyer 3-41)
CSNI II beat Muckamore II by 62 runs

Carrickfergus II 231 L Murdock 70, A Fittis 75, B Cave 21, M Allen 5-35, J Froggatt 3-27)
Waringstown II 232-5 (S Burke 53, R Waite 105no, V Vijay 3-45, A Ul Haq 2-26)
Waringstown II beat Carrickfergus II by 5 wickets

Lisburn II v Instonians II - postponed due to Junior Cup match

10th July
Carrickfergus II 233 (B Clements 72, S McCormack 38no, I Walker 34, A Fittis 30, J West 5-40, S Yeates 2-36, T Dalzell 2-37)
CSNI II 234-4 (R Drawid 68, M Cherry 38, F Lutton 78no, H Minford 28no, V Vijay 2-38, A Ulhaq 2-65)
CSNI II beat Carrickfergus II by 6 wickets

CIYMS II 107 (A Kennedy 40, M Peak 2-15, M Bentley 3-18, R Ellerby 2-15)
Instonians II 111-9 (J Lambert 22, R Craigan 20no, K Rajavelu 6-9, P McCreary 2-28)  
Instonians II beat CIYMS II by 1 wicket

Waringstown II 174-8 (S Harrison 57, S Kidd 34, R McConkey 2-25, E Kyle 2-28)
Lisburn II 178-6 (M Turkington 22, R McConkey 70no, S Kidd 2-41)
Lisburn II beat Waringstown II by 4 wickets

4th July
North Down II 177 (G Anderson 40, J Gilmore 40, M Parsons 28, A Leckey 5-29, F Lutton 2-17)
CSNI II 182-4 (A Johnston 70, R Drawid 42, F Lutton 21no)
CSNI II beat North Down II by 6 wickets

Carrickfergus II 146 (B Crook 45, R Booth 3-41, R Simpson 3-38, G McGill 2-23)
Lisburn II 147-7 (R Simpson 57, A Ul Haq 2-21, B Crook 2-20, L Cave 2-21)
Lisburn II beat Carrickfergus II by 3 wickets

CIYMS II v Waringstown II - postponed

3rd July
Junior Cup second round

27th June
Instonians II 193 (A Ly 38, R Ellerby 50, J Rose, S Henderson 2-31, R Keates 3-37, M Stephenson 3-21)
Muckamore II 197-7 (R Shanbogue 32, M Stephenson 40, R Keates 38, R Ellerby 2-31)
Muckamore II beat Instonians II by 3 wickets

26th June
Carrickfergus II 161 (I Walker 21, R Craig 30, L Murdock 36no, J Eagleson 3-39, A Gupta 3-20)
CIYMS II 138 (J Eagleson 22, O Topping 23, A Maitland 28, A Heasley 28no, PT Aston 2-17, R Arbuthnot 4-24, R Armstrong 3-16)
Carrickfergus II beat CIYMS II by 24 runs

North Down II 159 (H Coulter 58, G Anderson 52, T Campbell 5-12, S McLarnon 2-10)
Instonians II 162-5 (M Bentley 29, R Ellerby 33, S McLarnon 43no, H Coulter 2-28)
Instonians II beat North Down II by 5 wickets
 
Lisburn II 229-5 (S Lightbody 103, C Doak 99, Leckey 3-35, Andrews 2-28)
CSNI II 122 (West 25, Yeates 25, SLightbody 3-10, Kyle 2-22, Wilson 2-22)
Lisburn II beat CSNI II by 107 runs

Muckamore II 113 (L Allen 22, M Stephenson 25no, B Snell 3-27, S Burke 3-19, J Froggatt 2-12)
Waringstown II 226-8 (J Hunter 21, S Kidd 22no, M Wilson 2-20, C Stewart 3-27)
Waringstown II beat Muckamore II by 2 wickets

20th June
Muckamore II 178 (S Magee 39, C Dakhane 33, R Arbuthnot 4-22, A Haggan 2-37)
Carrickfergus II 181-2 (A Haggan 102no, R Craig 37no)
Carrickfergus II beat Muckamore II by 8 wickets

Waringstown II 228-9 (J Hunter 33, R Waite 54, M Allen 29, J Lambert 4-46, J Rose 2-53)
Instonians 146 (A Ly 21, R Ellerby 20, B Snell 2-28, R Waite 2-23, S Harrison 2-3)
Waringstown II beat Instonians II by 82 runs 

19th June
CSNI II 127 (T Dalzell 33, T Campbell 2-19, R CRaigan 2-29, U Minihas 2-30, R Ellerby 2-16)
Instonians II 130-1 (J Johnston 75no, T Crothers 21)
Instonians II beat CSNI II by 9 wickets

Lisburn II 264-5 (S Lightbody 121, M Turkington 32, R McConkey 47, Z Soloman 2-49)
CIYMS II 220 (Z Soloman 34, A Maitland 20, J McKinney 71 D Soloman 34no, R Booth 2-36, E Kyle 4-35)
Lisburn II beat CIYMS II by 44 runs

Waringstown II 237-6 (S McCollum 41, S Burke 88, R Waite 39, W Adams 3-41, P Shields 2-38)
North Down II 206-7 (P Shields 20, J Gilmore 34, M Parsons 46, S Kidd 4-25)
Waringstown II beat North Down II by 31 runs

13th June
CIYMS II 115 (J Beattie 43, F Lutton 6-25, A Leckey 2-7)
CSNI II 116-3 (R Hunter 38no, P Beverland 31, M Cherry 23, C McCullough 2-38)
CSNI II beat CIYMS II by 7 wickets

North Down II 285 (G Anderson 31, S Nelson 77, T Khan 32, P Shields 44, A Haggan 2-46, A Ulhaq 3-44, S McCormack 2-54)
Carrickfergus II 178 (I Walker 20, A Fittis 42, A Hagan 67, P Shields 4-37, H Coulter 4-17)
North Down II beat Carrickfergus II by 107 runs

12th June
Lisburn II 194 (R McConkey 52, G McGill 30, S Wilson 34, A McKinley 2-35, S Henderson 3-12, R Keates 2-40)
Muckamore II 161 (J Jackson 32, J McClean 37, L Allen 33, R McConkey 2-53, C Doak 5-14)
Lisburn II beat Muckamore II by 33 runs

6th June
Lisburn II 101-9 (R McConkey 43, S Henderson 2-11, R Keates 2-22, L Allen 2-13)
Muckamore II 70 (J Keates 20, R McConkey 3-11, R Simpson 3-17, S Lightbody 2-15)
Lisburn II beat Muckamore II by 31 runs

5th June
Instonians II v Muckamore II - postponed due to Plate final

Fixtures
7th August
Carrickfergus II v Muckamore II
Instonians II v CSNI II
Lisburn II v CIYMS II
North Down II v Waringstown II
(11am)

14th August
CIYMS II v Carrickfergus II
Lisburn II v CSNI II
Waringstown II v Muckamore II

15th August
North Down II v Instonians II

21st August
CSNI II v Carrickfergus II
Instonians II v CIYMS II

22nd August
Lisburn II v Waringstown II
North Down II v Muckamore II

28th August
Carrickfergus II v Lisburn II
Muckamore II v Instonians II
North Down II v CSNI II
Waringstown II v CIYMS II

4th September
CIYMS II v North Down II
Instonians II v Lisburn II
Waringstown II v Carrickfergus II

5th September
Muckamore II v CSNI II

11th September
Carrickfergus II v Instonians II
Muckamore II v CIYMS II
North Down II v Lisburn II
Waringstown II v CSNI II