NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor (Lindsay) Cup - 2021 (sponsored by Cleaver Black)
Honorary Competition Secretary: Bryan Milford
(M) 07828 182090
(E) bryan.milford@ncucricket.org

First Round - 22nd May
    
    Bangor III 181-5 (I Chapman 81, P McMillan 34, O Rainey 2-30, G Walter 2-26)
    Instonians IV 166-7 (R Creggan 85, M Pitts 2-23, J Walker 2-18, S Skelly 2-39)
    Bangor III beat Instonians IV by 15 runs
    
    BISC III 93 (P Diwe 30, P Bangalore 2-10, V Urs 2-11)
    BISC II 97-2 (M Daptari 43no, V Urs 28no, K Sarkar 2-7)
    BISC II beat BISC III by 8 wickets
    
    Armagh III 58 (A Woods 20, S McCormick 4-9, R Arbuthnot 3-5, S Gardner 2-5)
    Carrickfergus III 59-2 (K Hutton 32)
    Carrickfergus III beat Armagh III by 8 wickets
    
    CIYMS IV 131-5 (J McAlpine 22, J Biggerstaff 31)
    Laurelvale 106 (L Flanagan 27, J Speers 31, D McIlwaine 2-21, I Evans 3-22, D Solomon 2-19)
    CIYMS IV beat Laurelvale III by 25 runs
    
    Cooke Collegians II 116-5 (A Mohammed 24, K Pandey 24, A Ali 27no, N Hamid 21, S McConnell 2-22, P Shepherd 2-15, B Lowry 2-22)
    Templepatrick III 60-6 (E Craig 2-9, G Pollock 2-12)
    Cooke Collegians II beat Templepatrick III by 56 runs
    
    Lurgan II 67-8 (F Cunningham 21, D Napier 3-14, S Grant 3-21)
    North Down III 68-0 (L Dougan 45no, S Gilmore 22no)
    North Down III beat Lurgan II by 10 wickets
    
    Saintfield II 114-9 (A McCavera 50, C McGuire 30, S Tevenson 2-22, M Hanna 2-22, S Hanna 2-7)
    Donacloney Mill III 92 (C Hylands 31no, A Carville 2-15, A McCavera 2-12, D O'Neill 3-17)
    Saintfield II beat Donacloney Mill III by 22 runs
    
    Holywood II v Woodvale IV - match awarded to Woodvale IV
    
Second Round - 19th June
    I   Carrickfergus IV v Donaghadee II (20th June)
    J   Lisburn III v Ballymena III (1.30pm)
    K   Carrickfergus III v Bangor III (27th June)
    L   Woodvale IV v CSNI IV
    M   BISC II v CIYMS IV
    N   Cliftonville Academy III v Saintfield II
    O   Cooke Collegians II v Muckamore IV
    P   North Down III v Drumaness Superkings II
    
    
Third Round - 3rd July
    Q   I v J
    R   K v L
    S   M v N
    T   O v P
    
    
Semi Finals - 31st July
    U   Q v R
    V   S v T
    
    
Final - 28th August at Woodvale CC
    U v V
    
    

Reserve dates:
1st Round - 30th May
2nd Round - 27th June
3rd Round - 11th July
Semi-Final - 8th August
Final - 5th September

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)