Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number: NIC 106791

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Under 15 Leagues 2019

Premier Division - (The Pedagogues Trophy) Winners 2018: Instonians A
Division 1 - Winners 2018: Templepatrick A

E.C.B. recommendation
It is recommended that no fielder who is under 15 years of age, except the wicketkeeper, shall be allowed to field nearer
than 8 yards measured from the middle stump except behind the wicket on the off side, until the batsman has played at the ball.

Premier Division - Competition Secretary: Andy McCrea (H) 9332 2492 (M) 07811 737047 (E) mccrea.a@sky.com
By 3rd May
CIYMS 108-3 (M Lattimer 42, M Cherry 2-31)
CSNI 96 all out (H Dyer 21, A Lecky 19, K Marshall 4-15)
CIYMS beat CSNI by 12 runs 

Donacloney Mill A v Instonians A

Templepatrick A 96-5 (A Pakenham 50ret)
Lisburn 65-8 (L Miller 0-3, R Hanna 2-8, B McCallan 2-11)
Templepatrick A beat Lisburn by 31 runs

By 10th May
CSNI v Lisburn

Instonians A 63 (R Ellerby 18, A Ly 15, M Wylie 2-17, M Wightman 3-11)
Templepatrick A 65-4 (A Pakenham 23no, B McCallan 19, C McGrath 2-13)
Templepatrick A beat Instonians A by 6 wickets

Waringstown beat CIYMS by 2 runs

By 24th May
CIYMS 150-4 (O Topping 52ret, C Orr 38no, A Cunningham 2-25)
Donacloney Mill A 101-8 (R Watson 23no, Z Solomon 3-15, J Eagleson 2-17)
CIYMS beat Donacloney Mill A by 49 runs

CSNI v Instonians A
Templepatrick A v Waringstown

By 7th June
Donacloney Mill A v CSNI 

Instonians A 119-6 (J Rose 50ret)
CIYMS 123-1 (O Topping 50ret, C McCullough 39no)
CIYMS beat Instonians A by 9 wickets

Lisburn v Waringstown 

By 14th June
Lisburn 89-8 (C Doak 27, E Biggerstaff 5-18)
CIYMS 92-1 (Z Solomon 53ret)
CIYMS beat Lisburn by 9 wickets

CSNI 146-6 (H Dyer 50rtd, M Saurya 27, L McWrath 2-17)
Templepatrick A 145-7 (A Packenham 51rtd, L McWrath 24noeat ci, H Dyer 2-22,
G Ramakrishnan 2-14
CSNI beat Templepatrick A by 1 run

Waringstown v Donacloney Mill A
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Templepatrick A    6      4      0      1      1      16   C*
CIYMS              6      4      0      2      0      16
Waringstown        6      1      0      0      5       4
CSNI               6      1      0      1      4       4
Instonians A       6      0      0      2      4       0
Donacloney Mill A  6      0      0      2      4       0
Lisburn            6      0      0      2      4       0
----------------------------------------------------------
*Based on head to head result with CIYMS

By 21st June
CSNI v Waringstown
Instonians A v Lisburn

Donacloney Mill A 103-5 (A Cunningham 32, M Wylie 2-25)
Templepatrick A 107-3 (M Wylie 24, F Lutton 30no)
Templepatrick A beat Donacloney Mill A by 7 wickets

By 26th July

CIYMS 85-9 (B McCallan 2-26, F Lutton 2-14, W Wightman 2-11, 
D Kane 2-11)
Templepatrick A 86-1 (A Pakenham 25, F Lutton 45no)
Templepatrick A beat CIYMS by 9 wickets

Donacloney Mill A v Lisburn
Waringstown v Instonians A


No Play Off - Straight league winners
Division 1
Section A Secretary: Seymour Murphy (M) 07796 265295 (E) seymour_murphy@icloud.com
Section B & C
Secretary: Andrew Cowden (M) 07960 993263 (E) ajcowden86@yahoo.co.uk
Section A
                   Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Cliftonville Academy  4      3      0      1      0     12
Ballymena             3      2      0      1      0      8
Carrickfergus         3      2      0      1      0      8
Templepatrick B       4      1      0      3      0      4
Holywood              1      0      0      1      0      0
Muckamore             1      0      0      1      0      0
--------------------------------------------------------------

By 10th May
Ballymena 86 (L McMahon-Beattie 2-7, B Martin 2-7, 
L Arbuthnot 2-13, A Ahmed 2-23)
Carrickfergus 87-0 (C Burton 36no, B Martin 36no)
Carrickfergus beat Ballymena by 10 wickets

Cliftonville Academy 138-6 (A Gooderham 35, O Scott 31,
A Stewart 2-16)
Holywood 32 (C Gillam 4-6)
Cliftonville Academy beat Holywood by 106 runs

Templepatrick B beat Muckamore by 3 wickets

By 24th May
Templepatrick B 120-7 (L Miller 32no, P Ackerman 32no, 
P Bristow 2-2, E Watt 2-19)
Ballymena U15 124-6 (P Bristow 52no, A Kerr 2-18, B Kayes 2-20)
Ballymena beat Templepatrick B by 4 wickets

Cliftonville Academy beat Carrickfergus by 9 wickets

Holywood v Muckamore

By 7th June
Ballymena 116-3 (P Bristow 26ret, L Mewha 22, E Watt 25no)
Cliftonville Academy 76-7
Ballymena beat Cliftonville Academy by 40 runs

Muckamore v Carrickfergus
Templepatrick B v Holywood

By 14th June
Holywood v Carrickfergus
Muckamore v Ballymena

Templepatrick B 86-9 (A Packenham 24ret, D Bolton 3-14, A Gooderham 3-25)
Cliftonville Academy 87-2 (O Scott 24ret, S Johnson 23ret)
Cliftonville Academy beat Templepatrick B by 8 wickets

By 21st June
Ballymena v Holywood

Carrickfergus 101-6 (A Clark 50ret)
Templepatrick B 100-7 (B Kayes 30, L Arbuthnot 2-17)
Carrickfergus beat Templepatrick B by 1 run

Cliftonville Academy v Muckamore

Section B
            Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Ards           3      3      0      0      0     12
Bangor         4      3      0      1      0     12
Saintfield     4      2      0      2      0      8
Dundrum        3      1      0      2      0      4
Downpatrick    4      1      0      3      0      4
North Down     2      0      0      2      0      0
-------------------------------------------------------

By 10th May
Ards walkover v Downpatrick

Dundrum 44 
Bangor 45-3
Bangor beat Dundrum by 7 wickets

North Down 79
Saintfield 82-5
Saintfield beat North Down by 5 wickets

By 24th May
Saintfield 94
Bangor 95-3
Bangor beat Saintfield by 7 wickets

Downpatrick 169-2 (J Dooley 52no A Pooler 53no) 
Dundrum 101
Downpatrick beat Dundrum by 68 runs

North Down v Ards

By 7th June
Bangor walkover v Downpatrick

Dundrum 137-2 (R Phillips 50no A Colgan 53no)
North Down 78
Dundrum beat North Down by 106 runs

Ards beat Saintfield by 47 runs

By 14th June
Ards 130-4 (N Greenauld 53ret, D Allen 19, M Turpitt 2-13)
Bangor 129-9 (J Davis 38, L Kenny 24, R McVeigh 3-23)
Ards beat Bangor by 6 wickets

Downpatrick v North Down
Dundrum v Saintfield

By 21st June
Ards v Dundrum
North Down v Bangor
Saintfield walkover v Downpatrick
Section C
                Played   Won   Tied   Lost   NR/V  Points
Derriaghy          4      4      0      0      0     16
Cregagh            2      1      0      1      0      4
Donacloney Mill B  3      1      0      2      0      4
Instonians B       1      0      0      1      0      0
Armagh             2      0      0      2      0      0
-----------------------------------------------------------

By 10th May
Armagh 48
Donacloney Mill B 50-1 (E Mount 26no)
Donacloney Mill B beat Armagh by 9 wickets

Instonians B v Cregagh

By 24th May
Derriaghy 151-5 (M Halliday 32, T Benson 29, B Kenny 24)
Cregagh 48 (B Kenny 4-11)
Derriaghy beat Cregagh by 103 runs

Donacloney Mill B v Instonians B   

By 7th June
Derriaghy 137-2 (B Kenny 42no, M Halliday 42)
Donacloney Mill B 73-7 (S Wardlow 3-12)
Derriaghy beat Donacloney Mill B by 64 runs

Instonians B v Armagh

By 14th June
Armagh 100-6 (M Monaghan 35)
Derriaghy 101-6 (M Halliday 50no)
Derriaghy beat Armagh by 4 wickets

Cregagh 115-2 (N Kelly 52ret, M Shannon 30no)
Donacloney Mill B 113-2 (R Watson 49no)
Cregagh beat Donacloney Mill B by 8 wickets

By 21st June
Cregagh v Armagh

Derriaghy 142-1 (M Halliday 51no, B Kenny 51no)
Instonians B 57 (J Boyd 30no, S Wardlow 3-14 (Hat trick)  
Derriaghy beat Instonians B by 85 runs


Semi finals by 2nd August
Bangor beat Derriaghy by 5 wickets
Ballymena beat Cliftonville Academy

Final by 16th August
Bangor v Ballymena