Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Graham Cup - 2018

Winners 2017: Instonians

Honorary Competition Secretary: Steven Dyer
(E) stevendyer@sky.com


1st Round (by 6th May)
    A   Cliftonville Academy walkover v Holywood
    B   Muckamore beat Carrickfergus by 19 runs
    C   Saintfield walkover v Lurgan
    D   Ballymena walkover v Ards
    E   Downpatrick walkover v Armagh
    F   Cregagh walkover v Laurelvale
    G   Lisburn beat Bangor by 2 runs
    
    Muckamore 98-3 (A Oduvelil 58no, B Hodge 19)
    Carrick 79-9 (S Logan 32, B Hodge 2-9, A Oduvelil 2-16)
    Muckamore beat Carrickfergus by 19 runs
    
    
2nd Round (by 20th May)
    H   Donacloney Mill walkover v Cliftonville Academy
    I   Muckamore beat CSNI by 18 runs
    J   CIYMS walkover v Saintfield
    K   North Down beat Dundrum by 51 runs
    L   Templepatrick beat Ballymena 103 runs
    M   Instonians beat Downpatrick by 153 runs
    N   Waringstown beat Cregagh
    O   Lisburn beat Derriaghy
    
    Templepatrick 194-2 (E Wilson 100, S Gardiner 48)
    Ballymena 91-6 (L Styles 4-7)
    Templepatrick beat Ballymena 103 runs
    
    Muckamore 69 (K Gribben 19, H Dyer 4-9, A Lecky 2-2)
    CSNI 51 (K Sidhu 15, K Gribben 5-5, J Keates 3-4)
    Muckamore beat CSNI by 18 runs
    
    Instonians 215-4 (M Humphreys 69, B Beattie 45)
    Downpatrick 62 (N Toland 3-15)
    Instonians beat Downpatrick by 153 runs
    
    
3rd Round (by 3rd June)
    CIYMS 158-8 (C McCullough 63no, A Matchett 2-24)
    North Down 117-9 (A Matchett 54no, A Whiteside 3-3)
    CIYMS beat North Down by 41 runs
    
    Muckamore 108-5 (A Oduvelil 41, J Keates 23, A Cunningham 2-13)
    Donaghcloney Mill 82 (A Oduvelil 4-18, K Gribben 2-13, J Keates 2-23)
    Muckamore beat Donaghcloney Mill by 26 runs
    
    Waringstown 220
    Lisburn 150
    Waringstown beat Lisburn by 70 runs
    
    Instonians 176-5 (T Johnston 79no, M Humphreys 63)
    Templepatrick 72-4 (M Humphreys 3-9)
    Instonians beat Templepatrick by 104 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals (by 15th June)
    Muckamore 84-8 (Ouduveil 24, McCullough 3-6, Whiteside 3-23)
    CIYMS 85-3 (Topping 36, Magee 2-25)
    CIYMS beat Muckamore by 7 wickets
    
    Instonians 201-3 (M Humphreys 76, T Johnston 56)
    Waringstown 138-8 (J Froggatt 43no)
    Instonians beat Waringstown by 63 runs
    
    
Final - Friday 22nd June at Osborne Park - Start 5pm
    CIYMS v Instonians
    
    
Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition will be under 15 on 1st September in the year before competition.
(The age limit for the Under 15 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in fourth form or below, or under 15 on 1st July in the year before the competition')