Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Banoge Cup - 2018

Winners 2017: Instonians

Honorary Competition Secretary: Stephen Hanna
(M) 07808 778483
(E) shanna86@btopenworld.com


1st Round (by 13th May)
    A   Templepatrick beat Cregagh by 5 wickets
    B   Armagh beat Holywood
    C   Derriaghy walkover v Ards
    D   Muckamore beat Lisburn by 7 wickets
    E   Laurelvale beat North Down by 9 wickets
    F   Ballymena walkover v Lurgan
    
    North Down 44 (J Speers 5-4, J Thornbury 2-0) 
    Laurelvale 45-1 (J Speers 21, A Jose 22no)
    Laurelvale beat North Down by 9 wickets
    
    Cregagh 63 (M Rae 17, M Wylie 3-2, D Kane 3-9, J Scarlett 2-4)
    Temlepatrick 64-5 (M Anderson 2-8, J Lowry 2-15)
    Templepatrick beat Cregagh by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn 98-5
    Muckamore 99-3
    Muckamore beat Lisburn by 7 wickets
    
    
2nd Round (by 27th May)
    CIYMS beat Derriaghy by 7 wickets
    
    CSNI beat Laurelvale
    
    Donacloney Mill 83 (R Matthews 40, S Topping 5-7)
    Waringstown 43 (M Hanna 6-6)
    Donacloney Mill beat Waringstown by 40 runs
    
    Dundrum 99
    Saintfield 68
    Dundrum beat Saintfield by 31 runs
    
    Instonians 208-1 (R Ellerby 63ret, T Crothers 51ret, L Donnelly 39ret)
    Ballymena 60 (M Holloway 3-15, B McCausland 2-11, T McGale 2-7)
    Instonians beat Ballymena by 148 runs
    
    Carrickfergus 48
    Muckamore 51-2
    Muckamore beat Carrickfergus by 8 wickets
    
    Bangor 111-7 )M Skelly 36, J Davis 19no, N Kane 2-8)
    Templepatrick 112-4 (F Lutton 29, M Wylie 20)
    Templepatrick beat Bangor by 6 wickets
    
    Armagh v Cliftonville Academy
    Armagh 74-8 (T Nicholson 14, O Scott 2-3)
    Cliftonville Academy 78-5 (H Latham 15, O Smith 12no)
    Cliftonville Academy beat Armagh by 5 wickets
    
    
3rd Round (by 10th June)
    CIYMS beat Cliftonville Academy by 9 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney Mill 93 (E Mount 25, T Clarke 15, M McMeekin 4-23, D Arunhumar 2-18)
    Muckamore U13's 48 (D Alexander 3-4, R Matthews 2-8)
    Donaghcloney Mill beat Muckamore by 45 runs
    
    Dundrum 25 (D Kane 3-0, L Miller 2-0, F Lutton 2-16)
    Templepatrick 26-2 (P Richardson 10no)
    Templepatrick beat Dundrum by 8 wickets
    
    Instonians 142-5 (R Ellerby 25, G Palmer 35, T Crothers 45no)
    CSNI 114-4 (H Dyer 47, M Hollway 2-21)
    Instonians beat CSNI by 28 runs
    
    
Semi-Finals (by 22nd June)
    Instonians 129 (A Hunter 32, R Ellerby 24, L Beattie 24, M Hanna 2-18)
    Donaghcloney Mill 108 (R Matthews 57, D Alexander 21, R Ellerby 3-14, B McCausland 2-11)
    Instonians beat Donaghcloney Mill by 21 runs
    
    CIYMS beat Templepatrick
    
    
Final - Thursday 9th August at Belmont
    CIYMS 99-4 (C McCullough 42, G Palmer 2-14, B McCausland 2-19)
    Instonians 101-3 (R Ellerby 48, T Crothers 23no)
    Instonians beat CIYMS by 7 wickets

    Winners of Banoge Cup 2018 - Instonians
    Winners of Banoge Cup 2018 - Instonians

    Photo © John Boomer (Cricket Europe)

Please note that the Management Board has decided that the age limit for this competition will be under 13 on 1st September in the year before competition.
(The age limit for the Under 13 League remains unchanged ie 'Pupils in second form or below, or under 13 on 1st July in the year before the competition')