Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Junior League 5 - 2018 (#ncuj5)
                P    W    T    L  NR/V  Pts
Woodvale IV    14   12    0    2    0   48   C
Woodvale III   14   10    0    3    1   40   P
-------------------------------------------
CSNI IV        14    9    0    5    0   36
Lisburn III    14    7    0    6    1   28
Bangor III     14    7    0    7    0   28
Muckamore IV   14    5    0    9    0   20
-------------------------------------------
Ballymena III  14    3    0   10    1    8*  R
Armagh III     14    1    0   12    1   -8*  R
*Armagh III deducted 12 points
*Ballymena III deducted 4 points

To have a result added to this page send a summary
to Wylie McKinty
Junior 5 Winners 2018 - BISC 2nds
Junior 5 Winners 2018 - Woodvale 4ths

(©Woodvale CC)

Winners 2017:
North Down III / Cooke Collegians II

Section Secretary: Peter Shepherd
(M) 07762 132191
(E) petershepherd@btopenworld.com

Results
15th September
Woodvale III 155-2 (A Azeem 66no, D Scott 35no)
Muckamore IV 107-6 (J Jose 28, M Harvey 2-9)
Woodvale III beat Muckamore IV 48 runs

9th September
Woodvale III 120-6 (P Bardgett 32, T Rutherford 25no, Sreejesh 3-10)
Woodvale IV 80 (Suman 27, Dominic 21, Amir 3-9, C Storey 4-11)
Woodvale III beat Woodvale IV by 40 runs

Woodvale III 130-6 (Usman 46, G Irvin 37no, Anish 3-14)
Woodvale IV 103-8 (Jobby 24, S Donnelly 3-17, Usman 2-10, P Stewart 2-19)
Woodvale III beat Woodvale IV by 27 runs 

8th September
Bangor III 130-6 (S Hamilton 61, M Pitts 27, B Moore 2-24)
Lisburn III 131-4 (C Williams 27no, R Choudhury 44no)
Lisburn III beat Bangor III by 6 wickets

Lisburn III 140-4 (R Graham 20, A Brown 76, C Houstoun 2-22)
Bangor III 141-2 (P Houstoun 47no, I Chapman 20, A Pyper 59no, W Blair 2-21)
Bangor III beat Lisburn III by 8 wickets

2nd September
Armagh III 123 (K Marshall 26, B Gardiner 29, C Pyper 5-29, B Scott 2-31)
Bangor III 124-8 (I Chapman, I Fletcher 36, M Pitts 27, J Morton 5-12, B Scott 2-31)
Bangor III beat Armagh III by 2 wickets

1st September
Muckamore IV beat Bangor III

27th August
Woodvale IV beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

26th August
Lisburn III v Bangor III - postponed
Woodvale III v Muckamore IV - postponed

25th August
Ballymena III 119-5 (J Martin 33no, N Hearn 45, E Scott 2-10, Gopal 2-46)
Woodvale III 121-3 (Gopal 22, Amir 55no)
Woodvale III beat Ballymena III by 7 wickets

22nd August
Ballymena III 132-6 (S Willoughby 54, A Pogue 21, P Black 29no, Gajnan 2-9, S Gudali 2-24, A Oduvelil 2-28)
Muckamore IV 119-9 (J Jose 38, M Mohonebs 25no, A Pogue 2-31, S Henry 3-25)
Ballymena III beat Muckamore IV by 13 runs

Lisburn III v Armagh III - postponed and now void

19th August
Bangor 104 (I Chapman 48, D Parker 4-25, M Smyth Snr 3-14)
CSNI 108-8 (I Chapman 3-45, C Pyper 2-18)
CSNI IV beat Bangor III by 2 wickets

18th August
Ballymena III beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

16th August
Woodvale IV 157-5 ( Sajil 55, Dominic 30, Amir 28, J Scott 2-23, C Crease 2-26) 
Ballymena III 82-7 (A Crease 28, Sreejesh 2-15)
Woodvale IV beat Ballymena III by 75 runs

12th August
CSNI IV 176-7 (C Cahoon 58, J Gibson 37, M Smyth Jnr 28, M Brownlee 2-18, B Scott 2-21)
Armagh III 141-7 (P Hazelton 86no, J Neill 2-19, R Elliott 2-24)
CSNI IV beat Armagh III by 35 runs

12th August
Lisburn III 133-7 (C Vargese 37, M Smyth 2-16, M Neill 2-26)
CSNI IV 127 (M Smyth 32, G Thompson 26, C Blair 4-12, C Vargese 3-22)
Lisburn III beat CSNI IV by 6 runs

11th August
Ballymena III 161-8 (S Watt 34, R Tanna 37, T Brown 32no, A Cox 2-10, A Hare 2-31, S Comper 2-16)
Bangor III 120 (M Pitts 20, P Black 2-15, J Scott 2-15, A Pogue 2-20, H Cook 2-14)
Ballymena III beat Bangor III by 41 runs

Muckamore IV beat Lisburn III by 5 wickets

Woodvale III 132-9 (S Swaby 36, S Donnelly 26)
Armagh III 27 (S Donnelly 6-9, P Stewart 3-12)
Woodvale III beat Armagh III by 105 runs

5th August
Lisburn III 182-9 (A Brown 110, W Blair 39no, Dominic 2-18, Amir 2-31, Sreejesh 2-31)
Woodvale IV 186-8 (Sajil 47, Jobby 24, Amir 23, J Martelli 4-36, N Doak 2-9)
Woodvale IV beat Lisburn III by 2 wickets 

4th August
Ballymena III 67 (A Gibson 18, M Mohandas 4-4, P Kumar 2-11)
Muckamore IV 71-2  (P Pawar 33no, J Jacob 18no)
Muckamore IV beat Ballymena III by 8 wickets 

2nd August
Lisburn III v Armagh III - postponed

29th July
Bangor III v Armagh III - postponed

28th July
Ballymena III v Woodvale IV - abandoned
CSNI IV v Lisburn III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup
Woodvale III v Muckamore IV - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup

24th July
CSNI IV 154-8 (M Smyth Jnr 40, J Gibson 39, G Thompson 24. A Craig 2-25, D O'Boyle 2-25)
Ballymena III 108-8 (J Browne 29, S Henry 23. R Elliott 2-24, M Neill 2-29)
CSNI IV beat Ballymena III by 46 runs

22nd July
Woodvale 191 (U Ayub 38, S Nair 48, M Foster 4-22, E Reddy 2-39)
Lisburn 170 (I Marsh 45, M Foster 52, P Stewart 3-33, A Azeem 2-29)
Woodvale III beat Lisburn III by 21 runs

21st July
Woodvale III 227-4 (Amir 69, G Irvine 48, Gopal 36, R Elliot 3-42)
CSNI 114-7 (M Pollard 40, P Bardgett 2-8, Abbin 2-11)
Woodvale III beat CSNI IV by 113 runs 

Muckamore IV beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

15th July
Bangor III 169-7 (A Pyper 27, C Pyper 43, I Fletcher 44no, Roshimon 4-28)
Woodvale IV 172-2 (Usman 21, Gopal 51, Amir 74no)
Woodvale IV beat Bangor III by 8 wickets

14th July
CSNI IV beat Armagh III - Armagh III unable to field a team
Lisburn III beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team and lose 4 points

8th July
CSNI IV 240-7 (C Cahoon 102, M Smyth Jnr 48, G Gajnan 2-17)
Muckamore IV 222-9 (M Manu 64, B George 42, M Neill 3-23, J Neill 3-33)
CSNI IV beat Muckamore IV by 18 runs

Bangor III 115 (S Hamilton 36, T Boyd 33, E Scott 3-17, C Storey 2-14, S Nagarajan 2-25, A Azeem 2-26)
Woodvale III 116-6 (Usman 63, Azeem 22, O Aicken 2-9, D Young 2-20)
Woodvale III beat Bangor III by 4 wickets

7th July
Armagh III beat Ballymena III by 9 wickets

Muckamore IV 196-9 (J Jose 41, R Chowdhury 3-42, J Gray 2-18)
Lisburn III (A Brown 86no, Pawan 3-22)
Lisburn III beat Muckamore IV by 4 wickets

CSNI IV 152-8 (C Elliot 65, H Dyer 25, Binoy 2-13, Sreejesh 2-28)
Woodvale IV 156-4 (Sreejesh 52, Abbin 43, M Neil 2-23, R Elliot 2-39)
Woodvale IV beat CSNI IV by 6 wickets 

30th June
Ballymena III v Muckamore IV - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup
CSNI IV v Armagh III - postponed due to Lindsay (Minor) Cup

23rd June
Ballymena III 152-3 (S Watt 68, J Browne 29no, I Glass 2-18)
Lisburn III 153-5 (C Forrest 31, I Glass 32no)
Lisburn III beat Ballymena III by 5 wickets

Woodvale IV 245-9 (Amir 77, Sajil 31, Amal 26, A Hare 2-25, I Chapman 2-37, S Cumper 2-43, P Boyd 2-57)
Bangor III 168 (K McPeak 57, M Pitts 23, I Chapman 22, Sreejesh 2-16, Gopal 2-24, Sajil 2-29)
Woodvale IV beat Bangor III by 77 runs

Armagh III 136-8 (J Hazelton 47, W Hazelton 32, S Swaby 3-14 G Irvine 3-25)
Woodvale III 139-2 (G Irvine 79no, P Bardgett 48)
Woodvale III beat Armagh III by 8 wickets

17th June
Woodvale III beat Muckamore IV

16th June
Lisburn III 141-9 (A Brown 50, C Forrest 25, P Rodgers 2-23, J Hazelton 2-21, A Wood 4-9)
Armagh III 138-4 (P Rodgers 39no)
Lisburn III beat Armagh III by 3 runs

Ballymena III v CSNI IV - postponed

10th June
Bangor III beat Woodvale III by 6 wickets

Muckamore  IV 176-8 (B George 25, Manu 38, Arnold 39no, Roshimon 3-19, Usman 3-39)
Woodvale IV 177-3 (Usman 105no, Sanu 3-37)
Woodvale IV beat Muckamore IV by 7 wickets

9th June
Woodvale IV 163-6 (Abbin 52, Sreejesh 33no, A Woods 2-32)
Armagh III 103-7 (Amir 2-12, Jobin 2-21)
Woodvale IV beat Armagh III by 60 runs

CSNI IV beat Muckamore IV

3rd June
Bangor III beat Muckamore IV by 30 runs

CSNI IV 138-3 (A Craif 67, T Hetherington 26no, Roshimon 2-23)
Woodvale IV 139-0 (Usman 83no, Sreejesh 41no)
Woodvale IV beat CSNI IV by 10 wickets

2nd June
Lisburn III v Armagh III - postponed due to Minor (Lindsay) Cup

28th May
Woodvale IV beat Ballymena III - Ballymena III unable to field a team

26th May
Bangor III beat Armagh III by 8 wickets

Ballymena III 90 (T Brown 32, A Crease 22, C Cahoon 3-2, J Cahoon 2-11)
CSNI 94-3 (M Smyth Jnr 48no, C Elliott 24no, D O'Boyle 2-17)
CSNI IV beat Ballymena III by 7 wickets

Woodvale III 154-5 (D Scott 44, G Irvine 38, M Harvey 30)
Lisburn III 155-9 (R Wiseman 32no, R Barnes 29, J Kinner 22, G Irvine 4-26)
Lisburn III beat Woodvale III by 1 wicket

Woodvale IV 256-7 (Gopal 47, Sajil 67, Jobin 33, Praveen 2-15, Moonson 2-45)
Muckamore IV 252-9 (Pawan 94, Dilip 49, Benny 30 (Sreejesh 4-30, Jobin 2-45)
Woodvale IV beat Muckamore IV by 4 runs

21st May
Woodvale III v Ballymena III - postponed a second time and now void

19th May
Woodvale 120-4 (J Campbell 26)
CSNI 125-5 (C Elliott 83no)
CSNI IV beat Woodvale III by 5 wickets

Muckamore IV beat Armagh III

Woodvale IV beat Lisburn III - Lisburn III unable to field a team

Bangor III beat Ballymena III by 146 runs

6th May
Woodvale IV v Muckamore IV - postponed

5th May
Woodvale III v Ballymena III - postponed

29th April
CSNI IV 111-7 (M Smyth 27, R Hunter 17, O Aicken 3-19, A White 2-15)
Bangor III 113-5 (W Simpson 67no, C Elliott 2-22)
Bangor III beat CSNI IV by 5 wickets

28th April
CSNI 135-7 (C Elliott 36, M Smyth 27, C Cahoon 25, J Vance 2-20, S Wilson 2-33)
Lisburn 106-6 (J Atkinson 25, M Smyth Jnr 2-18)
CSNI IV beat Lisburn III by 30 runs