Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Minor Qualifying Cup - 2018
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

First Round - 5th May
    CIYMS IV 140-8 (P MCGonigle 51, C Maskery 33, J McKirgan 18, Ma Shannon 4-4, Mi Shannon 3-1)
    Cregagh III 125-7 (S Kareer 31, Mi Shannon 36, P McGonigle 2-7, J Solomon 3-21)
    CIYMS IV beat Cregagh III by 15 runs
    
    
Second Round - 2nd June
    CIYMS IV beat Muckamore V by 7 wickets
    
    BISC 143-9 (A Mohammed 24, I Patnaik 35, A Gupta 2-12, Z Solomon 2-26, P Topping 2-24, P Blows 2-27)
    CIYMS V 111-8 (P Topping 20, A Gupta 55, K Hari Krishnan 3-22)
    BISC III beat CIYMS V by 32 runs
    
    Cliftonville Academy IV 153-4 (R Scott 81no, S Johnson 30no)
    North Down 4ths 150-5 (R Copeland 42, P Revill 23, M Titterington 23, D Bolton 2-29, Robert Scott 2-24)
    Cliftonville Academy IV beat North Down IV by 3 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill IV 121 (B Lyttle 46, F Lutton 3-8)
    Templepatrick IV 105 (G Lutton 27)
    Donacloney Mill IV beat Templepatrick IV by 16 runs
    
    Larne II walkover v Monaghan II
    
    Laurelvale III beat Instonians V by 7 wickets
    
    Muckamore VI walkover v Victoria II
    
    Saintfield III 59 (R Mackay 4-8, L Styles 2-7)
    Templepatrick III 60-1 (J Gerrish 34no)
    Templepatrick III beat Saintfield III by 9 wickets
    
    
Third Round - 30th June
    BISC III beat Muckamore VI
    
    Larne II 192-2 (D McKinley 91no, T Dempsey 45, J Baxter 41no)
    Laurelvale III 69 (J Ramsay 4-11, T Dempsey 3-2)
    Larne II beat Laurelvale III by 123 runs
    
    Templepatrick III beat CIYMS IV by 9 wickets
    
    Donaghcloney IV 164-5 (S McMurray 38, J Maxwell 66no, Armstrong 33)
    Cliftonville IV 165-4 (R Scott 53, B Greenlees 66no, I Latham 28no, L Lyttle 2-31)
    Cliftonville Academy IV beat Donacloney Mill IV by 6 wickets
    
    
Semi Finals - 28th July
    Cliftonville Academy IV 112-9 (R Scott 26, J Harvey 29, E Wilson 3-18)
    Larne II 115-4 (J Baxter 61no, T Dempsey 19, R McKnight 2-28)
    Larne II beat Cliftonville Academy IV by 6 wickets
    
    BISC III 122 (Virat 24, A Greer 3-11, J Canning 2-28, C Monroe 3-11)
    Templepatrick III 123-1 (N Kelly 56, G Lutton 44)
    Templepatrick III beat BISC III by 9 wickets
    
    
Final - 18th August
    Templepatrick III 107-9 (N Kennedy 16, M Lyle 2-9, P Ramsay 3-21, E Wilson 2-14)
    Larne II 108-3 (D McKinley 31no, T Dempsey 36, J Canning 2-23)
    Larne II beat Templepatrick III by 7 wickets
    Man of the Match: Trevor Dempsey
    
    Larne 2s - Minor Qualifying Cup Winners 2018
    Minor Qualifying Cup Winners 2018 - Larne 2nd XI

Photo courtesy Linda Ramsay