Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
NCU Intermediate Cup - 2018
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

First Round - 26th May
    A   Muckamore III beat Woodvale II by losing fewer wickets
    B   Laurelvale II beat beat Bangor II by 125 runs
    C   Instonians III beat CSNI III by 9 wickets
    D   Donacloney Mill II beat Holywood II by 66 runs
    E   Derriaghy II beat Saintfield II by 113 runs
    F   North Down II beat Ballymena II by 122 runs
    G   Cliftonville Academy II beat Cregagh II by 74 runs
    H   Downpatrick II beat Armagh II by 4 wickets
    
    Cliftonville Academy II 165 (N Cahill 37, R Thompson 45, J McConkey 2-14, N Holmes 3-17, S Grant 2-16)
    Cregagh II 91 (J McConkey 24, M Wilson 5-21, C Magee 2-9, M Dennison 3-12)
    Cliftonville Academy II beat Cregagh II by 74 runs
    
    Donacloney Mill II 250-6 (R Lyttle 52, A Fisher 41, C Woods 30no, R Woods 26, J Sloan 22, C Hayes 2-60)
    Holywood II 174-6 (T Anderson 31, P McCormick 64, C Hayes 30, D Casey 2-25, B Topping 2-22)
    Donacloney Mill II beat Holywood II by 76 runs 
    
    Armagh II 128 (A Marshall 32, J Rea 6-17, P Tate 2-25)
    Downpatrick II 129-6 (G Ringland 32, P Tate 30, M Carson 27, R Rogers 2-29, B Mackey 2-34)
    Downpatrick II beat Armagh II by 4 wickets
    
    CSNI III 74 (P Renshaw 27, B Alexander 3-9, H Ellerby 3-12)
    Instonians III 75-1 (A Ly 44no)
    Instonians III beat CSNI III by 9 wickets
    
    North Down II 245-6 (G Anderson 74, S Scott 83, P Shields 29)
    Ballymena II 123 (S Watt 43no, W Dale 3-8, S Irvine 3-21, P Ritchie 2-21)
    North Down II beat Ballymena II by 122 runs
    
    
Second Round - 23rd June
    I   Muckamore III v Laurelvale II
    J   Instonians III v Donacloney Mill II
    K   Derriaghy II v North Down II
    L   Cliftonville Academy II v Downpatrick II
    
    
Semi Finals - 21st July
    M   I v J
    N   K v L
    
    
Final - 11th August at Bangor CC
        M v N
    
    
Reserve dates:
2nd Round - 1st July
Semi-Final - 29th July
Final - 19th August

(NOTE: If a team has been nominated by their club as not playing Sundays then the reserve date will be the Saturday following the previous round)