Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 
Gallagher Challenge Cup - 2018
Honorary Competition Secretary: Roger Bell
(H) 9336 2743 (M) 07980 514186
(E) rbellccc@aol.com

Preliminary Round - Monday 7th May
    Bangor 213-9 (A Nixon 30, A McCusker 49, R McLarnon 41, Q Zaman 39no, L Edgar 2-37, M Ajmal 3-39)
    Laurelvale 113 (M Ajmal 21, T Khan 3-16, Q Zaman 4-9)
    Bangor beat Laurelvale by 100 runs
    Man of the Match: Q Zaman
    
    Lurgan 76 (N Ferris 19, L Moore 4-18, D McCormick 3-15)
    Cregagh 77-2 (J Moore 34, A Bingham 2-18)
    Cregagh beat Lurgan by 8 wickets
    Man of the Match: L Moore
    
First Round - 26th May
    Armagh 102 (S van Schalkwyck 22, A Hoey 20, A Coulter 2-32, M McGillivray 2-19, J Mulder 5-22)
    CIYMS 103-3 (N Jones 33no, R Hunter 43no, M Wright 2-20)
    CIYMS beat Armagh by 7 wickets
    
    Carrickfergus 140 (J Holmes 20, M Foster 2-28, A Malan 3-15, B Adair 4-25)
    CSNI 142-5 (M Ellison 55, J Kennedy 21no, R Eagleson 2-27)
    CSNI beat Carrickfergus by 5 wickets
    
    Lisburn 171 (A Berry 20, D Simpson 59, P Ferguson 38, C Lewis 4-15, M Stinson 2-50, C Moorhead 3-21)
    Derriaghy 172-8 (R Biley 45, R Malone 46, M Berry 4-33, R McConkey 3-29)
    Derriaghy beat Lisburn by 2 wickets
    
    Bangor 235-8 (C Burns 58, N McCollum 40, A Nixon 39, A McCusker 28, R McLarnon 41no, R Boultwood 2-48, M Yeates 2-64, C Gilmrore 3-30)
    Downpatrick 238-7 (R Smyth 35, C Boultwood 87no, C Martin 41, T Khan 4-23)
    Downpatrick beat Bangor by 3 wickets
    
    Holywood 252-9 (C Beverland 33, M Adair 88, A Haire 37, M Best 35, N Gill 3-48, A Adey 3-43)
    Muckamore 240 (S Gordon 50, S Stephenson 25, J Magowan 57, C Drummond 30, M Best 2-43, A Gardner 3-47, J Wilson 2-35, A Haire 3-72)
    Holywood beat Muckamore by 12 runs
    
    Cregagh 119 (A McCormick 36, R Moore 24, A White 4-27, B Rose 4-23)
    Instonians 122-1 (Ni Smith 55no, J McClurkin 55no)
    Instonians beat Cregagh by 9 wickets
    
    North Down 315-6 (C Robinson 39, D Graham 108, A Shields 42, R Haire 49no, L Allison 2-50)
    Donacloney Mill 100 (A Harland 23, M Moreland 3-27, P Eakin 4-18, A McCrory 2-9)
    North Down beat Donacloney Mill by 215 runs
    
    Waringstown 326-6 (A Dennison 75, J Hall 109, J McCollum 76, S Khan 32, F Saeed 3-59, L Adair 2-51)
    Woodvale 81 (M Irwin 22, G Kidd 4-12, G Thompson 3-6)
    Waringstown beat Woodvale by 245 runs
    
    
Quarter Finals - 9th June
    CIYMS 297-7 (C Dougherty 72, M McGillivray 48, J van Der Merwe 44, D Mullan 4-51, T Magowan 2-49)
    Downpatrick 46 (A Coulter 6-6, M McGillivray 2-16)
    CIYMS beat Downpatrick by 251 runs
    
    CSNI 278 (A Malan 140, G Wilson 28, C Goodall 27, R Pretorius 5-35, S Nelson 2-39)
    North Down 125 (C Robinson 44, A Malan 4-34, M Topping 4-28)
    CSNI beat North Down by 153 runs
    
    Instonians 242-8 (Ni Smith 22, J Shannon 44, A White 21, R McKinley 58, S Bunting 26, M Adair 2-45, R De Freitas 2-35)
    Holywood 199 (P Beverland 36, M Adair 52, N Burns 37, J Shannon 2-31, S Getkate 3-30, J Hnuter 2-34)
    Instonians beat Holywood by 43 runs
    
    Waringstown 329-6 (A Dennison 52, J Hall 26, J McCollum 27, L Nelson 26, G Thompson 93, M McClean 54no, K McCallan 33no, P Bell 3-42)
    Derriaghy 91 (P Eaglestone 3-18, K McCallan 3-21, G Kidd 4-19)
    Waringstown beat Derriaghy by 238 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - 30th June
    CIYMS 290-5 (C Dougherty 78, N Jones 39, M McGillivray 73, R Hunter 48no, P Eaglestone 2-61)
    Waringstown 291-9 (A Dennison 45, S Khan 126, G Thompson 23, M McClean 42, A Coulter 2-41, M McGillivray 2-52)
    Waringstown beat CIYMS by 1 wicket
    
    CSNI 278-9 (M Ellison 27, J Kennedy 41, A Malan 34, G Wilson 37, A Wright 47, G McCarter 20, J Magee 4-51, S Getkate 2-48)
    Instonians 206 (A White 59, R McKinley 35, S Bunting 35, J Metcalfe 21, A Malan 3-39, G McCarter 2-29, M Foster 2-44, M Topping 3-21)
    CSNI beat Instonians by 72 runs
    
    
Final - Friday 27th July at The Green, Comber, North Down CC
    CSNI 285-4 (M Ellison 139no, A Malan 52, J Kennedy 37, M Topping 29no, L Nelson 3-43)
    Waringstown 289-4 (A Dennison 145no, J McCollum 73, G Thompson 28no, B Adair 2-61)
    Waringstown beat CSNI by 6 wickets
    

    Neil Hunter, Gallagher Insurance, Greg Thompson, Captain Waringstown and Clarence Hiles, NCU President

    Neil Hunter, Gallagher Insurance, Greg Thompson, Captain Waringstown and Clarence Hiles, NCU President

     

    Neil Hunter, Gallagher Insurance, presenting the Man of the Match award to Adam Dennison, Waringstown

    Neil Hunter, Gallagher Insurance, presenting the Man of the Match award to Adam Dennison, Waringstown

    Photo credit – Ian Johnston / Cricket Europe