Cricket Ireland   Leinster CU   Ulster Cricketer  
NCU logo
NCU Facebook NCU Facebook

Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

Go to NCU Groundsmans Association Website
NCU Groundsmans Association NCU Groundsmans Association
   
 

SCHOOLS UNDER 14 CUP
The Derriaghy Cup

Winners 2016: Foyle College

Honorary Competition Secretary: D H McKillen (H) 9336 1089  (M) 07910 000483  (E) dmckillen@hotmail.com


1st Round - 28th April
    A	BRA beat Down HS by 8 wickets
    B	RBAI 'A' beat 43-0 beat by Royal School Dungannon 42 by 10 wickets
    C	Lurgan Junior High School beat Parkhall Integrated College by 8 wickets
    D	Ballymena Academy beat Antrim GS by 7 wickets
    E	Friends' School, Lisburn beat Regent House
    F	Wallace High School beat Campbell College 'B' by 7 wickets
    G	Campbell College 'A' beat Belfast High Schoolby 9 wickets
    H	Sullivan Upper beat RBAI 'B'
    I	Bangor Grammar School beat Foyle College by 34 runs
    J	Strabane Academy walkover v Enniskillen Royal Grammar School 
    K	Lisneal College beat Coleraine GS by 68 runs
    L	Limavady GS beat Ballyclare HS by 2 wickets
    M	Grosvenor Grammar School beat Carrickfergus Grammar School by 21 runs
    
    Down HS 85-8 (Hutton 21, S Caldwell 4-22, T Davis 3-10)
    BRA 86-2 (M Braniff 33)
    BRA beat Down HS by 8 wickets
    
    RBAI 'B' 78-7 (A Whiteside 3-13, D Erskine 2-7)
    SUS 79-5 (D Erskine 41no)
    Sullivan Upper beat RBAI 'B' by 5 wickets
    
    Limavady GS beat Ballyclare HS by 2 wickets
    
    Antrim GS 98-7 (R McKay 4-9)
    Ballymena Academy 101-3 (J Drain 32)
    Ballymena Academy beat Antrim GS by 7 wickets
    
    Campbell College 'B' 88-7 (B Jackson 31, L Allison 4-5)
    Wallace High School 89-3 (L Allison 24)
    Wallace High School beat Campbell College 'B' by 7 wickets
    
    Lisneal 90-4 (L Street 50, D Donnell 21no)
    Coleraine GS 22 (N McCombe 4-3 including hat trick, J McKeegan 2-3)
    Lisneal College beat Coleraine GS by 68 runs
    
    Bangor Grammar School 94-5 (A Macrory 17, P Boyd 29no, Z Irvine 13)
    Foyle College 60 (B Escott 2-9, P Boyd 2-16, Z Irvine 2-15, A Macrory 2-19)
    Bangor Grammar School beat Foyle College by 34 runs
    
    
Second Round - by 12th May
    N	MCB 129-6 (M Humphreys 51) beat RS Armagh 29 by 100 runs
    O	RBAI 'A' beat BRA BY 113 runs
    P	Ballymena Academy beat Lurgan Junior High School by 6 runs
    Q	Wallace High School beat Friends' School Lisburn by 84 runs
    R	Campbell College 'A' beat Sullivan Upper
    S	Bangor Grammar School walkover v Strabane Academy
    T	Limavady GS beat Lisneal College by 10 wickets
    U	Grosvenor GS beat Banbridge Academy by 7 wickets
    
    Wallace High School 149-4 (C Forrest 63, C Doak 33)
    Friends' School Lisburn 65-5 (J Wiseman 3-3)
    Wallace High School beat Friends' School Lisburn by 84 runs
    
    Banbridge Academy 94-6 (J Breen 2-13)
    Grosvenor GS 95-3 (C Morrison 40no, A Matchett 32)
    Grosvenor GS beat Banbridge Academy by 7 wickets
    
    RBAI 'A' 142-4 (Dickson 72no)
    BRA 29 (Dickson 3-6, Wylie 3-2
    RBAI 'A' beat BRA BY 113 runs
    
    
Third Round - by 26th May
    RBAI 'A' 58
    MCB 40
    RBAI 'A' beat MCB by 18 runs
    
    Ballymena Academy beat Wallace High School
    
    Campbell College 'A' beat Bangor Grammar School
    
    Grosvenor GS 83 (R Millar 4-12, J Bogle 2-20)
    Limavady 84-1 (R McLaughlin 46no)
    Limavady GS beat Grosvenor GS by 9 wickets
    
Semi Finals - by 19th June
    Z	RBAI 'A' beat Ballymena Academy
    AA	Limavady GS beat Campbell College 'A'
    
    
Final - at Osborne Park on 24th June
    RBAI 133-7 (J Dickson 41, J Rose 28, T Johnston 20)
    Limavady GS 29 (T Johnston 3-14 J Lambert 3-10)
    RBAI 'A' beat Limavady GS by 104 runs