Cricket Ireland  
NCU logo
Northern Cricket Union
Charity Registration Number:NIC103522

NCU Facebook Page
NCU Facebook Page
 

ULSTER BANK SCHOOLS’ UNDER 15 CUPUlster Bank logo
The W H Shirlow Trophy

Winners 2015: Wallace HS

Honorary Competition Secretary: Murray Power (H) 9066 6354 (M) 07775 520054 (E) emp@murraypower.plus.com


1st Round - by 22nd April
    RS Dungannon 151-6 (P Lamont 73no, Z El Marif 35, A Surgeon 3-22)
    Ballyclare HS 152-4 (A Clarke 76no, A Campbell 24)
    Ballyclare HS beat RS Dungannon by 6 wickets
    
    Foyle College 154-6 (Kyle Magee 25, Alistair Doherty 53, Cameron Knight 26. William Finley 24no)
    Lineal College 77-7 (Cameron Knight 3-12, Ben Spratt 3-19)
    Foyle College beat Lisneal College by 77 runs
    
    RS Armagh 87-9 (Jon McMichael 4-1, Steven McCluskey 3-18)
    Limavady GS 90-4 (Jacob Logan-Wilson 12, Steven McCluskey 42)
    Limavady GS beat RS Armagh by 6 wickets
    
    Belfast HS 48-6
    RBAI 51-1 (AJ Hussell 23no)
    RBAI beat Belfast HS by 9 wickets
    
    Down HS 125-9
    Banbridge Academy 126-0 (M.Daly 55no, J.Carson 47no)
    Banbridge Academy beat Down HS by 10 wickets
    
    Lurgan College 74 (J Abraham 19, A Bailey 5-19 inc hat trick)
    Regent House 46 (L Mitchell 18no, P Hutchinson 4-4, J Best 3-13)
    Lurgan College beat Regent House by 28 runs
    
    Friends' School, Lisburn  86
    Sullivan Upper 87-1 (C McKee 32no, J Chrishop 36no)
    Sullivan Upper beat Friends' School, Lisburn by 9 wickets
    
    Methodist College Belfast walkover v Portora Royal School
    
    
Second Round - by 6th May
    K   Belfast Royal Academy beat Strabane Academy
    L   Campbell College walkover v Bangor GS
    M   MCB beat Ballyclare by 52 runs
    N   RBAI beat Banbridge Academy by 6 wickets
    O   Foyle College beat Limavady by 9 wickets
    P   Sullivan Upper beat Lurgan College by 9 wickets
    Q   Wallace HS beat Coleraine GS by 38 runs
    R   Grosvenor GS walkover v Carrickfergus GS
    
    Limavady 78-9 (B Spratt 2-22, K Magee 3-14)
    Foyle College 80-1 (K Magee 22no, A Doherty 19, J McComb 13no)
    Foyle College beat Limavady by 9 wickets
    
    Methodist College Belfast 159-8
    Ballyclare 107-7
    Methodist College Belfast beat Ballyclare by 52 runs
    
    Banbridge Academy 93 (C Walsh 3-12)
    RBAI 94-4 (O Metcalfe 49)
    RBAI beat Banbridge Academy by 6 wickets
    
    Lurgan College 50 (J Chrishop 3-14)
    Sullivan Upper 51-1 (P Cruikshanks 26no)
    Sullivan Upper beat Lurgan College by 9 wickets
    
    Wallace 11-6 (N Thompson 39, D Kilpatrick 26)
    Coleraine GS 79 (M Hutchinson 24, D Kilpatrick 3-3)
    Wallace HS beat Coleraine GS by 38 runs
    
    
Third Round - by 20th May
    S   Belfast Royal Academy	v  Campbell College
    T   Methodist College Belfast beat RBAI by 8 runs
    U   Foyle College walkover v Sullivan Upper
    V   Wallace HS beat Grosvenor GS by 9 wickets
    
    Grosvenor GS 44 (H Long 4-5)
    Wallace HS 48-1 (H Long 34no)
    Wallace HS beat Grosvenor GS by 9 wickets
    
    Methodist College Belfast 116-8 (T Millar 40, A Adair 4-15
    RBAI 108-4
    Methodist College Belfast beat RBAI by 8 runs
    
    Belfast Royal Academy 183-3 (H Warke 99, M Burton 54)
    Campbell College 70-6 (R Linden 3-9)
    Belfast Royal Academy beat Campbell College by 113 runs
    
    
Semi Finals - by 3rd June
    Methodist College Belfast beat Belfast Royal Academy
    
    Foyle College 176-3 (D Robb 66no, K Magee 23, J McComb 26)
    Wallace HS 92-9 (G McFaul 3-10)
    Foyle College beat Wallace HS by 84 runs
    
Final – Thursday 16th June
    Methodist College Belfast 109 (K Magee 2-17)
    Foyle College 110-3 (K Magee 26, D Robb 33, A Doherty 32)
    Foyle College beat Methodist College Belfast by 7 wickets